follow ft86club on our blog, twitter or facebook.
FT86CLUB
Ft86Club
Delicious Tuning
Register Garage Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   Toyota GR86, 86, FR-S and Subaru BRZ Forum & Owners Community - FT86CLUB > Technical Topics > Electronics | Audio | NAV | Infotainment

Electronics | Audio | NAV | Infotainment Anything related to in-car electronics, navigation, and infotainment.


User Tag List

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-09-2014, 10:04 PM   #169
Sojhinn
Lightning McQueen Driver
 
Sojhinn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Drives: Limited Red 6MT BRZ
Location: San Diego
Posts: 2,242
Thanks: 753
Thanked 1,167 Times in 644 Posts
Mentioned: 77 Post(s)
Tagged: 2 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by coupeae86 View Post
Thanks for the reply although this does not answer my question. I plan on getting the cheapest supported(jvc smart music control) jvc head unit to connect with my tablet. And from what i understand in order to change sources on the head unit it's gotta be done through bluetooth.



So to rephrase my question: will I be able to switch sources on the radio from the jvc app on my tablet, and then switch back to the torque app on my tablet without having to switch the bluetooth sourcing in between?



Or can I switch sources on the head unit through the jvc app via the usb port?

Haven't tried it as my head unit doesn't support it. From my understanding torque likes a lot of bandwidth so it may not work. However there is a bit of a crack on the a/c vent that allows you to control the head unit via remote.

I would recommend the Sony head units though.
__________________
Nicknamed Lightning by my Kids.

Installed Mods:
Phantom Electric Super Charger | Open Flash Tune | Perrin OP/ HFC Front pipe | Invidia Q300 catback | ST Suspension | JDL Header | Flex Fuel
Sojhinn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2014, 10:40 PM   #170
coupeae86
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Drives: 2013 FRS 1986 Corolla GTS
Location: PA
Posts: 38
Thanks: 2
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Thank you, well I already started ordering my parts. I will chime back in with my conclusion when my galaxy tab 3 and the elm327 module comes in.
coupeae86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2014, 05:02 AM   #171
labskaus
Member
 
labskaus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Drives: Toyota GT86
Location: Germany
Posts: 94
Thanks: 6
Thanked 17 Times in 15 Posts
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by dz93 View Post
It utilizes apples Air Port Express (APE).
How do you controll Volume?
labskaus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2014, 10:05 AM   #172
dz93
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Drives: toyota 86
Location: australia
Posts: 46
Thanks: 1
Thanked 11 Times in 8 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by labskaus View Post
How do you controll Volume?
because i have the audison bit 1 processor that has a volume knob on it so i can control volume from there (next to push start button). however volume can still be adjusted on the tablet so i have my tablet at about 85/90% and then control using my processor knob. could work vice versa

if i didnt have the processor control unit, simply just use the nexus. The rom installed on my tablet creates volume buttons along the bottom as you cant access the physical buttons.
dz93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2014, 10:31 AM   #173
Sojhinn
Lightning McQueen Driver
 
Sojhinn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Drives: Limited Red 6MT BRZ
Location: San Diego
Posts: 2,242
Thanks: 753
Thanked 1,167 Times in 644 Posts
Mentioned: 77 Post(s)
Tagged: 2 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by dz93 View Post
because i have the audison bit 1 processor that has a volume knob on it so i can control volume from there (next to push start button). however volume can still be adjusted on the tablet so i have my tablet at about 85/90% and then control using my processor knob. could work vice versa



if i didnt have the processor control unit, simply just use the nexus. The rom installed on my tablet creates volume buttons along the bottom as you cant access the physical buttons.

As he said I never use the head unit for volume control. I just use the nexus. You set it once and forget it.
__________________
Nicknamed Lightning by my Kids.

Installed Mods:
Phantom Electric Super Charger | Open Flash Tune | Perrin OP/ HFC Front pipe | Invidia Q300 catback | ST Suspension | JDL Header | Flex Fuel
Sojhinn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2014, 03:23 AM   #174
bebopblues
5th Hairpiner
 
bebopblues's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Drives: 2015 FR-S RS 1.0
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 65
Thanks: 12
Thanked 48 Times in 26 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Garage
Does Timur's kernel allow nexus 7 to auto power-ON when power source is connected? The reason I ask is in case the nexus 7 battery is drained, it would suck to have to open the dash just to push the power button.
__________________
2015 FR-S RS 1.0
bebopblues is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2014, 10:26 AM   #175
Sojhinn
Lightning McQueen Driver
 
Sojhinn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Drives: Limited Red 6MT BRZ
Location: San Diego
Posts: 2,242
Thanks: 753
Thanked 1,167 Times in 644 Posts
Mentioned: 77 Post(s)
Tagged: 2 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by bebopblues View Post
Does Timur's kernel allow nexus 7 to auto power-ON when power source is connected? The reason I ask is in case the nexus 7 battery is drained, it would suck to have to open the dash just to push the power button.

I had my car sitting for 12 days and the battery in the nexus 7 was not drained. Do you have plans of having it sit longer?
__________________
Nicknamed Lightning by my Kids.

Installed Mods:
Phantom Electric Super Charger | Open Flash Tune | Perrin OP/ HFC Front pipe | Invidia Q300 catback | ST Suspension | JDL Header | Flex Fuel
Sojhinn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2014, 12:53 PM   #176
bebopblues
5th Hairpiner
 
bebopblues's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Drives: 2015 FR-S RS 1.0
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 65
Thanks: 12
Thanked 48 Times in 26 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sojhinn View Post
I had my car sitting for 12 days and the battery in the nexus 7 was not drained. Do you have plans of having it sit longer?
Only if I take off on vacation, then yes, possibly. But does the kernel support auto power-ON when it detects a power source?
__________________
2015 FR-S RS 1.0
bebopblues is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2014, 01:33 PM   #177
Sojhinn
Lightning McQueen Driver
 
Sojhinn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Drives: Limited Red 6MT BRZ
Location: San Diego
Posts: 2,242
Thanks: 753
Thanked 1,167 Times in 644 Posts
Mentioned: 77 Post(s)
Tagged: 2 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by bebopblues View Post
Only if I take off on vacation, then yes, possibly. But does the kernel support auto power-ON when it detects a power source?

I think the nexus will power on automatically from a complete drain with charge but never had it happen. At the 12 day mark my nexus still had 40% charge so it would be difficult toc completely drain it.
__________________
Nicknamed Lightning by my Kids.

Installed Mods:
Phantom Electric Super Charger | Open Flash Tune | Perrin OP/ HFC Front pipe | Invidia Q300 catback | ST Suspension | JDL Header | Flex Fuel
Sojhinn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2014, 10:03 PM   #178
coupeae86
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Drives: 2013 FRS 1986 Corolla GTS
Location: PA
Posts: 38
Thanks: 2
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sojhinn View Post
Haven't tried it as my head unit doesn't support it. From my understanding torque likes a lot of bandwidth so it may not work. However there is a bit of a crack on the a/c vent that allows you to control the head unit via remote.

I would recommend the Sony head units though.

Although, my current head unit is not supported with the jvc smart music control, I had no issues running music in the background to my head unit and torque on the tablets screen. Just an FYI for everyone
coupeae86 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to coupeae86 For This Useful Post:
Sojhinn (07-21-2014)
Old 07-21-2014, 10:04 PM   #179
Sojhinn
Lightning McQueen Driver
 
Sojhinn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Drives: Limited Red 6MT BRZ
Location: San Diego
Posts: 2,242
Thanks: 753
Thanked 1,167 Times in 644 Posts
Mentioned: 77 Post(s)
Tagged: 2 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by coupeae86 View Post
Although, my current head unit is not supported with the jvc smart music control, I had no issues running music in the background to my head unit and torque on the tablets screen. Just an FYI for everyone

Thanks for the heads up!
__________________
Nicknamed Lightning by my Kids.

Installed Mods:
Phantom Electric Super Charger | Open Flash Tune | Perrin OP/ HFC Front pipe | Invidia Q300 catback | ST Suspension | JDL Header | Flex Fuel
Sojhinn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2014, 02:14 AM   #180
choyr
Junior Member
 
choyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Drives: Toyota 86
Location: Abu Dhabi UAE
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
what is the current best head unit now for the nexus 7 (2nd gen)? or is it better to get the old nexus 7 and still use the rom. i'm getting my car this week. thanks!
choyr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2014, 12:05 AM   #181
kgc
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Drives: 2013 Subaru BRZ Limited AT
Location: WA
Posts: 91
Thanks: 51
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by choyr View Post
what is the current best head unit now for the nexus 7 (2nd gen)? or is it better to get the old nexus 7 and still use the rom. i'm getting my car this week. thanks!
+1

Also, why is it even necessary to get a head unit? Can't the Nexus + DAC go directly to the speakers in the BRZ?
kgc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2014, 12:37 AM   #182
Sojhinn
Lightning McQueen Driver
 
Sojhinn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Drives: Limited Red 6MT BRZ
Location: San Diego
Posts: 2,242
Thanks: 753
Thanked 1,167 Times in 644 Posts
Mentioned: 77 Post(s)
Tagged: 2 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by kgc View Post
+1



Also, why is it even necessary to get a head unit? Can't the Nexus + DAC go directly to the speakers in the BRZ?

Doesn't work without an amp
__________________
Nicknamed Lightning by my Kids.

Installed Mods:
Phantom Electric Super Charger | Open Flash Tune | Perrin OP/ HFC Front pipe | Invidia Q300 catback | ST Suspension | JDL Header | Flex Fuel
Sojhinn is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Well that was easy... FRyeS Scion FR-S / Toyota 86 GT86 General Forum 17 10-15-2013 11:04 AM
Nexus 7 in FR-S/BRZ DjDATZ Electronics | Audio | NAV | Infotainment 4 06-09-2013 08:10 PM
Nexus 7 Car Audio DIY thejevans Electronics | Audio | NAV | Infotainment 32 05-10-2013 03:55 PM
How easy/difficult is it to keep WRB "clean"? ayau Cosmetic Maintenance (Wash, Wax, Detailing, Body Repairs) 32 06-17-2012 10:17 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

Garage vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.