follow ft86club on our blog, twitter or facebook.
FT86CLUB
Ft86Club
Speed By Design
Register Garage Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   Toyota GR86, 86, FR-S and Subaru BRZ Forum - FT86CLUB > Technical Topics > Engine, Exhaust, Transmission

Engine, Exhaust, Transmission Discuss the FR-S | 86 | BRZ engine, exhaust and drivetrain.


User Tag List

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-23-2013, 02:09 PM   #113
Yruyur
Senior Member
 
Yruyur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Drives: Scion fr-s asphalt M/T
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 4,192
Thanks: 1,416
Thanked 1,629 Times in 941 Posts
Mentioned: 96 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpit View Post
I'm not interested in spending that much either. However, how were they able to get oil temp thru the OBD ll connection?
They figured out the pid like we are teying to.

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2
__________________
Yruyur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2013, 01:59 AM   #114
TyperRspec789
Version 2 Coming Soon...
 
TyperRspec789's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Drives: Turbo Argento FRS, Asphalt FRS
Location: Nottingham, MD
Posts: 677
Thanks: 124
Thanked 355 Times in 214 Posts
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
I'm trying to determine if the torque app with a tab is a true solution for monitoring AFR and boost. Me and Pure Automotive are in the process of completing the Full Blown turbo build. Does the torque app work on cars that have been tuned by Ecutek, more specifically monitor Boost (psi) and AFR?
__________________
TyperRspec789 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2013, 02:03 AM   #115
Yruyur
Senior Member
 
Yruyur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Drives: Scion fr-s asphalt M/T
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 4,192
Thanks: 1,416
Thanked 1,629 Times in 941 Posts
Mentioned: 96 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Yes. I have three tunes and reads specs just fine

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2
__________________
Yruyur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2013, 02:40 AM   #116
TyperRspec789
Version 2 Coming Soon...
 
TyperRspec789's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Drives: Turbo Argento FRS, Asphalt FRS
Location: Nottingham, MD
Posts: 677
Thanks: 124
Thanked 355 Times in 214 Posts
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yruyur View Post
Yes. I have three tunes and reads specs just fine

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2
Do you believe that the ECU actually monitors boost accurately? What's the delay time like?
__________________
TyperRspec789 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2013, 11:12 AM   #117
Yruyur
Senior Member
 
Yruyur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Drives: Scion fr-s asphalt M/T
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 4,192
Thanks: 1,416
Thanked 1,629 Times in 941 Posts
Mentioned: 96 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
As far as I know its accurate. There is a delay. I can get a video for you when I get my car back this week.

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2
__________________
Yruyur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2013, 02:47 AM   #118
Gardus@Supersprint
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Drives: Clio TCE
Location: Mantova - Italy
Posts: 494
Thanks: 17
Thanked 154 Times in 70 Posts
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Wait, the stock ECU has a built in turbo management?
Gardus@Supersprint is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2013, 07:59 AM   #119
Yruyur
Senior Member
 
Yruyur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Drives: Scion fr-s asphalt M/T
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 4,192
Thanks: 1,416
Thanked 1,629 Times in 941 Posts
Mentioned: 96 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Vacuum and boost are on the same scale. Its normal. One is the negative value and one is the positive.

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2
__________________
Yruyur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2013, 08:26 AM   #120
ML
Mr No Bumper
 
ML's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Drives: 13 White MT FR-S
Location: Gastonia, NC
Posts: 1,536
Thanks: 745
Thanked 618 Times in 344 Posts
Mentioned: 35 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Garage
I wish I could have more faith in this...
Attached Images
 
__________________


Build Thread
Quote:
Originally Posted by Symbiont View Post
I swear I will punch your car if you put these on. Right in the face.
ML is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2013, 08:14 PM   #121
Brody602
Drift King
 
Brody602's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Drives: '13 Firestorm FR-S 6MT
Location: Kirkland Lake Ontario, Canada
Posts: 625
Thanks: 435
Thanked 225 Times in 121 Posts
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by TyperRspec789 View Post
I'm trying to determine if the torque app with a tab is a true solution for monitoring AFR and boost. Me and Pure Automotive are in the process of completing the Full Blown turbo build. Does the torque app work on cars that have been tuned by Ecutek, more specifically monitor Boost (psi) and AFR?
Quote:
Originally Posted by ML View Post
I wish I could have more faith in this...
I've tested the Boost and AFR gauges for accuracy in my brothers EVO X in comparison with his in car gauges, the readings I was getting on my tablet matched perfectly his in car gauges, as far as delay is concerned, the delay is fairly minimal, if you're not doing some extreme racing, the torque app would be perfectly fine and reliable.

Brody
__________________
'13 6MT Firestorm FR-S
Brody602 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 10:22 PM   #122
ML
Mr No Bumper
 
ML's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Drives: 13 White MT FR-S
Location: Gastonia, NC
Posts: 1,536
Thanks: 745
Thanked 618 Times in 344 Posts
Mentioned: 35 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Garage
You did see where it said 184hp and 194tq right? I doubt it especially @ 5000rpm
__________________


Build Thread
Quote:
Originally Posted by Symbiont View Post
I swear I will punch your car if you put these on. Right in the face.
ML is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2013, 07:24 PM   #123
andreyiv
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Drives: Hot Lava FR-S
Location: San Diego
Posts: 25
Thanks: 4
Thanked 61 Times in 6 Posts
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Torque Oil Temperature PID

Hey guys,

I found the Oil Temperature PID using TorqueScan and verified it by driving, as well as heating up only the oil temperature sensor area with the engine cold (and not running).

Without further delay, here's the info:
OBD2 Mode and PID: 2101
Minimum Value: -40
Maximum Value: 215 (this is just the maximum that this location can support, which does not mean the sensor can read that high)
Scale factor: x1
Unit type: C
Equation: AC-40 (no space between A and C; "AC" is the location within the response)
OBD Header: 7E0 (Auto also works, but seems to take longer)

Just as an aside, I don't know if it's my OBD adapter, or the Header needs to be tweaked (corrected), or if the response is not always long enough but every once in a while I'll get a reading of 189 or 1840 which are both incorrect. I'm not familiar enough with torque to figure out where these glitches are coming from.

Edit: The incorrect readings of 189 and 1840 I was getting were caused by a faulty OBD adapter. Just received another one and have no problems.

Enjoy!
Andrey

Last edited by andreyiv; 02-12-2013 at 09:49 AM.
andreyiv is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 49 Users Say Thank You to andreyiv For This Useful Post:
2forme (02-03-2013), 3essess (12-11-2013), 86drift (02-04-2013), @Art_Mighty (06-22-2015), Area86 (02-03-2013), B L U E S L A T E (11-05-2013), Brody602 (02-04-2013), cobrabyte (03-13-2013), CxG (01-12-2017), d1ck (02-03-2013), dasting (10-27-2020), developer (02-17-2013), Draco-REX (04-22-2014), ft_sjo (02-04-2013), garfull (09-16-2013), Guillaume (02-04-2013), IBill4You (06-06-2015), jsooke (08-21-2014), jwoodland (08-20-2014), keelerad (02-06-2013), keen as (02-06-2013), Laika (02-03-2013), lazyluka (02-04-2013), LeeMaster (02-03-2013), melon (02-16-2014), michaelxchristopher (07-04-2018), ML (02-07-2013), Ninjin (02-03-2013), nix (02-08-2013), nzer (02-04-2013), orthojoe (02-03-2013), Pete (02-06-2013), pheoxs (02-04-2013), PineappleFriedRice (11-22-2013), pixel67 (02-03-2013), pkny (02-05-2013), Pug (02-04-2013), RJ_ (02-06-2013), Sarlacc (11-30-2013), Sideways? (02-04-2013), t0dd (02-04-2013), The Slow One (02-04-2013), ultra (12-17-2013), whataboutbob (01-01-2020), ybotspawn (06-30-2014), Yobiwan (02-04-2013), Yruyur (02-03-2013), zoomzoomers (04-09-2013), zoth (06-03-2014)
Old 02-03-2013, 07:34 PM   #124
Yruyur
Senior Member
 
Yruyur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Drives: Scion fr-s asphalt M/T
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 4,192
Thanks: 1,416
Thanked 1,629 Times in 941 Posts
Mentioned: 96 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by andreyiv View Post
Hey guys,

I found the Oil Temperature PID using TorqueScan and verified it by driving, as well as heating up only the oil temperature sensor area with the engine cold (and not running).

Without further delay, here's the info:
OBD2 Mode and PID: 2101
Minimum Value: -40
Maximum Value: 215 (this is just the maximum that this location can support, which does not mean the sensor can read that high)
Scale factor: x1
Unit type: C
Equation: AC-40 (no space between A and C; "AC" is the location within the response)
OBD Header: 7E0 (Auto also works, but seems to take longer)

Just as an aside, I don't know if it's my OBD adapter, or the Header needs to be tweaked (corrected), or if the response is not always long enough but every once in a while I'll get a reading of 189 or 1840 which are both incorrect. I'm not familiar enough with torque to figure out where these glitches are coming from.

Enjoy!
Andrey
You are the man!!

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2
__________________
Yruyur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2013, 09:05 PM   #125
Captain Snooze
Because compromise
 
Captain Snooze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Drives: Red Herring
Location: australia
Posts: 6,389
Thanks: 3,064
Thanked 6,693 Times in 3,117 Posts
Mentioned: 53 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by andreyiv View Post
OBD2 Mode and PID: 2101
Minimum Value: -40
Maximum Value: 215 (this is just the maximum that this location can support, which does not mean the sensor can read that high)
Scale factor: x1
Unit type: C
Equation: AC-40 (no space between A and C; "AC" is the location within the response)
OBD Header: 7E0 (Auto also works, but seems to take longer)
Please forgive the noob question but what do I do with this information?
I have the Mini ELM327 V1.5, I have TorquePro.

Thanks
Captain Snooze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2013, 09:19 PM   #126
Ninjin
Senior Member
 
Ninjin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Drives: SWP BRZ 6MT
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 876
Thanks: 415
Thanked 576 Times in 332 Posts
Mentioned: 144 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Open the Torque app and then hit the menu button. Select "Manage extra PIDs/Sensors" (should be second from the bottom).

Hit the menu key again and select "Add custom PID". Enter the information provided by @andreyiv (And a full and short name of your choice).

Hit ok. The oil temp parameter will now be available for logging and real time display.
Ninjin is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to Ninjin For This Useful Post:
Captain Snooze (02-03-2013), CxG (01-12-2017), keelerad (02-06-2013), Sportsguy83 (02-03-2013), zoomzoomers (04-09-2013)
 
Reply

Tags
android, app, boost, gauges, torque

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Torque app for android question Brody602 Electronics | Audio | NAV | Infotainment 8 01-08-2015 04:53 PM
Torque for Android Freeman Scion FR-S / Toyota 86 GT86 General Forum 7 11-22-2012 11:05 PM
Android Torque app questions Craig Engine, Exhaust, Transmission 1 11-12-2012 04:14 PM
Bluetooth OBD scanner and Android Torque - less than 25 shipped whataboutbob Engine, Exhaust, Transmission 7 10-20-2012 01:15 PM
Android Tablet + torque CharlieChaos Electronics | Audio | NAV | Infotainment 3 10-04-2012 08:23 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

Garage vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.