follow ft86club on our blog, twitter or facebook.
[…] Quote:
Originally Posted by ApolloSki View Post
If he said any of those things I would understand, but that's why I said: we were in traffic(barely noticeable exhaust note), my windows were rolled all the way down, and I'm not even close to being too low. I just want to know for next time, if the cop has no justifiable cause to inspect my engine bay, do I have to pop the hood? Or can a cop inspect any vehicle he wants, regardless of the reason?
The applicable code is Cal. Vehicle Code § 2804

"2804. A member of the California Highway Patrol upon reasonable belief that any vehicle is being operated in violation of any provisions of this code or is in such unsafe condition as to endanger any person, may require the driver of the vehicle to stop and submit to an inspection of the vehicle, and its equipment, license plates, and registration card."

2806 gives the same right to any other cop.

So it comes down to reasonable belief, which is the same for our purposes as reasonable suspicion (the standard to justify pulling you over."

First and foremost, you should NEVER give your consent.