follow ft86club on our blog, twitter or facebook.
[…] You'd probably have better luck trying to be cool with the cop.
YouShallKnow is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to YouShallKnow For This Useful Post:
2much (01-29-2015), ApolloSki (01-29-2015), Pneub (01-29-2015)
Old 01-29-2015, 10:17 PM   #64
ApolloSki
Stealth
 
ApolloSki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Drives: Ultramarine FR-S
Location: West LA
Posts: 485
Thanks: 35
Thanked 205 Times in 128 Posts
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by YouShallKnow View Post
The applicable code is Cal. Vehicle Code § 2804

"2804. A member of the California Highway Patrol upon reasonable belief that any vehicle is being operated in violation of any provisions of this code or is in such unsafe condition as to endanger any person, may require the driver of the vehicle to stop and submit to an inspection of the vehicle, and its equipment, license plates, and registration card."

2806 gives the same right to any other cop.

So it comes down to reasonable belief, which is the same for our purposes as reasonable suspicion (the standard to justify pulling you over."

First and foremost, you should NEVER give your consent.