follow ft86club on our blog, twitter or facebook.
[…] 5 In its moving papers, Subaru requested an award of $ 78,723, half the fees it had incurred up to the time it filed its motion. At the hearing of the motion, Subaru's counsel requested $ 75,000 in fees.
Mendez argued (1) he brought the action in good faith; (2) there was no evidence of fraud; (3) there was no evidence he brought the action to annoy, delay or harass Subaru; and (4) he reasonably prosecuted the case.
The trial court found Mendez had not brought the action in good faith and awarded Subaru $ 75,000 in attorney fees. Discussion I. Section 1780, subdivision (d)

Section 1780, subdivision (d), the attorney fee pro-vision in the Consumer Legal Remedies Act, provides: "The court shall award court costs and attorney's fees to a prevailing plaintiff in litigation filed pursuant to this section. Reasonable attorney's fees may be awarded to a prevailing defendant upon a finding by the court that the plaintiff's prosecution of the action was not in good faith."

The only case interpreting section 1780, subdivision (d) in the context of an attorney fee award to a defendant is Corbett v. Hayward Dodge, Inc. (2004) 119 Cal.App.4th 915 (Corbett), which was filed about a week after the trial court ruled on the attorney fee motion in this case.