follow ft86club on our blog, twitter or facebook.
FT86CLUB
Ft86Club
Delicious Tuning
Register Garage Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   Toyota GR86, 86, FR-S and Subaru BRZ Forum & Owners Community - FT86CLUB > Technical Topics > Cosmetic Modification (Interior/Exterior/Lighting)

Cosmetic Modification (Interior/Exterior/Lighting) Discussions about cosmetic mods.


User Tag List

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-06-2016, 06:40 PM   #1
86z
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Drives: GT86
Location: Syd
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Thumbs up Upgrading the Speedometer

Hey Guys, first time posting, so excuse me, If this is not the right forum.

I have purchased a 2012 Base model 86, whilst it's has been a good experience so far, I have come across a few nuisances, one of them being the speedometer. As you may already know, the instrument cluster on the base model doesn't not have a digital display (the one that displays how fast you are currently going in KM/H). This tends to be a somewhat problematic in some situations. Now I wonder, if it is possible to buy one from the GTS model and install it into the base model.

Any sort of help, would be appreciated greatly.
86z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2016, 09:46 PM   #2
chamourian
Member
 
chamourian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Drives: White Aozora BRZ
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 76
Thanks: 1
Thanked 28 Times in 19 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
One thing to be mindful of would be that odo information is stored on the gauge, so swapping would be problematic without visiting the dealership or something.

Can't comment on the compatibility.
chamourian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2016, 02:47 AM   #3
Vivos71
Member
 
Vivos71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Drives: R.S. 2.0
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 30
Thanks: 10
Thanked 8 Times in 3 Posts
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Garage
You would also need to get the dealership to train up your key to the new gauge, as that info is stored in there as well. It has been done before, but I forget who's build thread it was on.
Vivos71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2016, 04:49 AM   #4
86z
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Drives: GT86
Location: Syd
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Would you please help me find the build thread ? Would help a lot
86z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2016, 05:05 AM   #5
Boomerang
86
 
Boomerang's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Drives: 2015 Toyota GT86 MT UEL E85 RSR CWP
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 3,293
Thanks: 3,553
Thanked 4,850 Times in 2,166 Posts
Mentioned: 28 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by 86z View Post
Hey Guys, first time posting, so excuse me, If this is not the right forum.

I have purchased a 2012 Base model 86, whilst it's has been a good experience so far, I have come across a few nuisances, one of them being the speedometer. As you may already know, the instrument cluster on the base model doesn't not have a digital display (the one that displays how fast you are currently going in KM/H). This tends to be a somewhat problematic in some situations. Now I wonder, if it is possible to buy one from the GTS model and install it into the base model.

Any sort of help, would be appreciated greatly.
Fyi, the digital display is present on newer AUS GT(base) models, not just GTS as you mention in your post.
Hope this helps
Boomerang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2016, 05:17 AM   #6
Northwest86
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Drives: Velocity Orange 86 GT
Location: Australia
Posts: 196
Thanks: 0
Thanked 71 Times in 55 Posts
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Swapping clusters has proven to be possible but an absoluste pain in the ass. The best option is any OBD2 Gauge that reads Speed. Personally I use a Plex Boost controller which does 90% of my display needs in terms of speed, temps etc. There are a number of gauges though that will rear from the OBD2 port though. Keep in mind though that the OBD2 speed will be 100% accurate (assuming the correct tyres) so when it reads 100km/hr the analog one will read 105-110.
Northwest86 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Northwest86 For This Useful Post:
why? (10-08-2016)
Old 07-07-2016, 07:30 AM   #7
steve99
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Drives: FT86
Location: Australia
Posts: 7,998
Thanks: 1,035
Thanked 4,987 Times in 2,981 Posts
Mentioned: 598 Post(s)
Tagged: 2 Thread(s)
@86z one of out italian brothers has swaped dash cluster @Trap63

here is proceedure, you will loose your odometer reading as its storred in dash cluster.


follow proceedure carefully to sync new dash to security system else car wont start. dash is part of security set.

also get a dash from same year car else you may have issues as well if your 2012 then a 2012 or 2013 will work but their was change in early 2014 i think that may cause you issues and you might need to reflash ecu to get dash from a 2014 car to work in earlier car without throwing a cel code U0155.


else as above post says get a cheap blutooth adapter and android torque app or one of those cheap obd hud displays

http://www.ft86club.com/forums/showp...postcount=1307


.
steve99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2016, 02:11 PM   #8
86z
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Drives: GT86
Location: Syd
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve99 View Post
@86z one of out italian brothers has swaped dash cluster @Trap63

here is proceedure, you will loose your odometer reading as its storred in dash cluster.


follow proceedure carefully to sync new dash to security system else car wont start. dash is part of security set.

also get a dash from same year car else you may have issues as well if your 2012 then a 2012 or 2013 will work but their was change in early 2014 i think that may cause you issues and you might need to reflash ecu to get dash from a 2014 car to work in earlier car without throwing a cel code U0155.


else as above post says get a cheap blutooth adapter and android torque app or one of those cheap obd hud displays

http://www.ft86club.com/forums/showp...postcount=1307


.
Does the instrument cluster that you purchase has to be only from a manual GTS ? or will purchasing an Auto one make any difference ?
86z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2016, 04:08 PM   #9
steve99
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Drives: FT86
Location: Australia
Posts: 7,998
Thanks: 1,035
Thanked 4,987 Times in 2,981 Posts
Mentioned: 598 Post(s)
Tagged: 2 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by 86z View Post
Does the instrument cluster that you purchase has to be only from a manual GTS ? or will purchasing an Auto one make any difference ?


not sure, id go for the same type unless you can confirm.
steve99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2016, 04:50 PM   #10
nzer
Senior Member
 
nzer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Drives: 2012 Grey TRD GT86, 2015 VW Golf R
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 1,572
Thanks: 666
Thanked 942 Times in 540 Posts
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by 86z View Post
Hey Guys, first time posting, so excuse me, If this is not the right forum.

I have purchased a 2012 Base model 86, whilst it's has been a good experience so far, I have come across a few nuisances, one of them being the speedometer. As you may already know, the instrument cluster on the base model doesn't not have a digital display (the one that displays how fast you are currently going in KM/H). This tends to be a somewhat problematic in some situations. Now I wonder, if it is possible to buy one from the GTS model and install it into the base model.

Any sort of help, would be appreciated greatly.
@Tech has swapped one of his 86s to the digital cluster.

He may have some advice.
__________________

Last edited by nzer; 07-08-2016 at 09:11 PM.
nzer is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to nzer For This Useful Post:
Tech (07-08-2016)
Old 07-08-2016, 08:48 PM   #11
Tech
Senior Member
 
Tech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Drives: White MT GT86 with TRD extras
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 115
Thanks: 36
Thanked 233 Times in 55 Posts
Mentioned: 47 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by nzer View Post
@Tech has swapped Ne of his 86s to the digital cluster.

He may have some advice.


The instrument cluster from base to GT is a direct plug in from an assembly point of view. The comments on here so far are mostly correct. The odometer reading is stored in the cluster, not anywhere else. I had to get my original mileage programmed into the new cluster. Toyota (in NZ) don't do this, but there sent it away to have it put in.

Once you connect your new cluster, the car won't start because it won't recognise your keys. The immobiliser circuitry has to be initiated and pared up with your keys.

IN MY CASE

All I did was get the mileage put in the new cluster before taking out your old one. Once done, remove what is required around your old cluster including the couple of screws holding it in and drive to a Toyota dealer. Ask them to unplug the old speedo and plug in the new one (remember you have done all the dismantling work)

They will then initiate your new speedo with your keys. A couple of minutes with a laptop and then you drive home with your new speedo and put all the screws etc back in. This all saves a few $$, or you could get them to fit and initialise it for you and pay the $$


They didn't charge me to initialise it, only to get the odometer reading put it. It doesn't have to be to the exact "k", but be honest about it, don't think this is a chance to clock it back a few thou..


There is some info here on my 86 build and where the speedo swap is mentioned. Hope this helps.




http://www.ft86club.com/forums/showthread.php?t=99536
__________________
Tech is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Tech For This Useful Post:
nzer (07-08-2016)
Old 07-10-2016, 12:05 PM   #12
86z
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Drives: GT86
Location: Syd
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tech View Post
The instrument cluster from base to GT is a direct plug in from an assembly point of view. The comments on here so far are mostly correct. The odometer reading is stored in the cluster, not anywhere else. I had to get my original mileage programmed into the new cluster. Toyota (in NZ) don't do this, but there sent it away to have it put in.

Once you connect your new cluster, the car won't start because it won't recognise your keys. The immobiliser circuitry has to be initiated and pared up with your keys.

IN MY CASE

All I did was get the mileage put in the new cluster before taking out your old one. Once done, remove what is required around your old cluster including the couple of screws holding it in and drive to a Toyota dealer. Ask them to unplug the old speedo and plug in the new one (remember you have done all the dismantling work)

They will then initiate your new speedo with your keys. A couple of minutes with a laptop and then you drive home with your new speedo and put all the screws etc back in. This all saves a few $$, or you could get them to fit and initialise it for you and pay the $$


They didn't charge me to initialise it, only to get the odometer reading put it. It doesn't have to be to the exact "k", but be honest about it, don't think this is a chance to clock it back a few thou..


There is some info here on my 86 build and where the speedo swap is mentioned. Hope this helps.




http://www.ft86club.com/forums/showthread.php?t=99536

Thank you so much, you sir are a legend
86z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2016, 08:03 AM   #13
Tech
Senior Member
 
Tech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Drives: White MT GT86 with TRD extras
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 115
Thanks: 36
Thanked 233 Times in 55 Posts
Mentioned: 47 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Your Welcome.
__________________
Tech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2016, 09:33 AM   #14
86z
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Drives: GT86
Location: Syd
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
I have found 2015 Toyota 86 TRD Black line cluster

Would you recommend installing it, or should i go for the same year model ? (2012)
86z is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Tags
upgrading the cluster 86

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can speedometer be wrong? Walla Walla Issues | Warranty | Recalls / TSB 24 02-16-2017 08:58 AM
GT Spec - Speedometer issue Loki556 AUSTRALIA 88 05-05-2015 05:14 AM
Analog speedometer theurge Scion FR-S / Toyota 86 GT86 General Forum 16 07-17-2014 06:17 PM
Speedometer Calibration!? AZOOZ_95 Wheels | Tires | Spacers | Hub -- Sponsored by The Tire Rack 6 05-04-2013 08:07 PM
Speedometer Accuracy MTeator Scion FR-S / Toyota 86 GT86 General Forum 16 08-22-2012 08:39 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

Garage vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.