follow ft86club on our blog, twitter or facebook.
FT86CLUB
Ft86Club
Delicious Tuning
Register Garage Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   Toyota GR86, 86, FR-S and Subaru BRZ Forum & Owners Community - FT86CLUB > Technical Topics > Software Tuning

Software Tuning Discuss all software tuning topics.


User Tag List

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-21-2021, 05:18 PM   #1
series420
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Drives: '13 Toyobaru BRZ
Location: MI
Posts: 44
Thanks: 31
Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Question OFT v2 issues, help greatly appreciated.

Hello everyone.
I just a brand new OFT v2 and when trying to read my ECU on the tablet, i select Subaru then hit the down arrow, the next screen says 'car' at the top, but where i would expect it to say Subaru underneath it says Volkswagen, from that point I am unable to do anything on the tablet aside from return to the homescreen. Is my ECU locked by another tuner? or what else could this be?

In troubleshooting thus far, I have ensure my OBD II port and cable are securely fastened and undamaged, updated the OFT v2 with the newest firmware/software. Thus far no luck.

Any help would be most appreciated, Thank you!
series420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2021, 09:06 PM   #2
steve99
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Drives: FT86
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,000
Thanks: 1,035
Thanked 4,977 Times in 2,978 Posts
Mentioned: 598 Post(s)
Tagged: 2 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by series420 View Post
Hello everyone.
I just a brand new OFT v2 and when trying to read my ECU on the tablet, i select Subaru then hit the down arrow, the next screen says 'car' at the top, but where i would expect it to say Subaru underneath it says Volkswagen, from that point I am unable to do anything on the tablet aside from return to the homescreen. Is my ECU locked by another tuner? or what else could this be?

In troubleshooting thus far, I have ensure my OBD II port and cable are securely fastened and undamaged, updated the OFT v2 with the newest firmware/software. Thus far no luck.

Any help would be most appreciated, Thank you!

Try using Toyota then Gt86 or Whatever it is its same ecu as brz or frs
steve99 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to steve99 For This Useful Post:
series420 (02-25-2021)
Old 02-21-2021, 09:15 PM   #3
series420
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Drives: '13 Toyobaru BRZ
Location: MI
Posts: 44
Thanks: 31
Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve99 View Post
Try using Toyota then Gt86 or Whatever it is its same ecu as brz or frs
I tried this as well as disconnecting and reconnecting the battery, still no luck unforunately
series420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2021, 11:48 AM   #4
czellers
Senior Member
 
czellers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Drives: 2K19 GT86
Location: Raleigh NC
Posts: 178
Thanks: 83
Thanked 39 Times in 31 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by series420 View Post
Hello everyone.
I just a brand new OFT v2 and when trying to read my ECU on the tablet, i select Subaru then hit the down arrow, the next screen says 'car' at the top, but where i would expect it to say Subaru underneath it says Volkswagen, from that point I am unable to do anything on the tablet aside from return to the homescreen. Is my ECU locked by another tuner? or what else could this be?

In troubleshooting thus far, I have ensure my OBD II port and cable are securely fastened and undamaged, updated the OFT v2 with the newest firmware/software. Thus far no luck.

Any help would be most appreciated, Thank you!
So im not sure i understand.. if you select subaru > "on the tablet, i select Subaru then hit the down arrow" why then on the next screen would you expect to see subaru again? I believe the right arrow is how you make/enter a selection.. I just got the v2 in January for a 2019 86 and i didnt video it or document it. could you maybe upload some pictures of what youre seeing?
czellers is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to czellers For This Useful Post:
series420 (02-25-2021)
Old 02-22-2021, 02:28 PM   #5
series420
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Drives: '13 Toyobaru BRZ
Location: MI
Posts: 44
Thanks: 31
Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
the left/right arrow move the highlighted manufacturer. down arrow selects for me at least,
after selecting subaru i would expect to see 'brz or imprezza or something' but instead it shows volkswagen. Ill post pics this evening.

thanks to everyone whos replied thus far.
series420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2021, 06:28 PM   #6
series420
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Drives: '13 Toyobaru BRZ
Location: MI
Posts: 44
Thanks: 31
Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by czellers View Post
So im not sure i understand.. if you select subaru > "on the tablet, i select Subaru then hit the down arrow" why then on the next screen would you expect to see subaru again? I believe the right arrow is how you make/enter a selection.. I just got the v2 in January for a 2019 86 and i didnt video it or document it. could you maybe upload some pictures of what youre seeing?
First selecting tuning, then selecting Subaru and then finally the screen I am stuck on. The only usable button at this point is back. Which returns me to the homescreen




Thanks alot for your reply

images arent appearing on my end when attached through forum, links to photos are:
https://ibb.co/Nj86S7G
https://ibb.co/n8XP4hK
series420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2021, 01:07 PM   #7
petermmdk
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Drives: 2017 BRZ blue
Location: Danmark
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Are you sure that you use RIGHT -> arrow on the screen where it says Subaru?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
petermmdk is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to petermmdk For This Useful Post:
series420 (02-25-2021)
Old 02-23-2021, 01:09 PM   #8
series420
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Drives: '13 Toyobaru BRZ
Location: MI
Posts: 44
Thanks: 31
Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by petermmdk View Post
Are you sure that you use RIGHT -> arrow on the screen where it says Subaru?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
on my unit for some reason left/right arrows move the selection up/down


im using the down arrow to get to this screen with volkswagen on it,
series420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2021, 07:05 PM   #9
series420
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Drives: '13 Toyobaru BRZ
Location: MI
Posts: 44
Thanks: 31
Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
got it working! screen needed recalibration! thanks everyone
series420 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to series420 For This Useful Post:
BrahmaBull1990 (02-24-2021)
 
Reply

Tags
oft, oft help, oft read

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help Much Appreciated! Beem97 Off-Topic Lounge [WARNING: NO POLITICS] 7 03-24-2017 10:50 PM
My 14' FRS Appreciated In Value!!! Phantobe Scion FR-S / Toyota 86 GT86 General Forum 21 01-18-2017 07:13 AM
Any help much appreciated! FaNtaSy Engine, Exhaust, Transmission 6 08-23-2013 10:13 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2022 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

Garage vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.