follow ft86club on our blog, twitter or facebook.
FT86CLUB
Ft86Club
Speed By Design
Register Garage Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   Toyota GR86, 86, FR-S and Subaru BRZ Forum & Owners Community - FT86CLUB > Technical Topics > Electronics | Audio | NAV | Infotainment

Electronics | Audio | NAV | Infotainment Anything related to in-car electronics, navigation, and infotainment.


User Tag List

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-27-2012, 08:56 AM   #1
TIE Pilot
Senior Member
 
TIE Pilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Drives: TIE interceptor; BRZ13
Location: Miami
Posts: 309
Thanks: 131
Thanked 132 Times in 88 Posts
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 3 Thread(s)
Talking Replace the speedometer for a gauge

Just an idea. I was thinking since I want to intall a plx dm-200. Where will you install it? No space in the center console, don't like the stand alone options. Crazy idea, I never look the at the analog speedometer because I just keep an eye at the digital one. So for me thats a dead space besides the 5 indicator and warning lights (cruise control, door open, tire pressure, headlights). Wouldn't be nice to have a multi gauge that you can scroll and see the information you want to seen even custom gauges.

For example:





Attached Images
 
TIE Pilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2012, 09:46 AM   #2
lordtakuban
Senior Member
 
lordtakuban's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Drives: 2013 FRS - Whiteout
Location: South Florida
Posts: 308
Thanks: 159
Thanked 78 Times in 60 Posts
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 3 Thread(s)
I have one of those in my MR2. Really nice gauge (and a good WB O2 sensor too). I created a custom gauge image set to look like my other Autopower Phantom series gauges in the car. Not sure how to imbed a facebook video, but here's a link to it on my motorsports page:
https://www.facebook.com/takubanmotorsports/videos

It's the video that looks like a gauge. haha. I don't think that style would work well in the FR-S/BRZ since it has more of a white background.

I don't know if it will sit right at that location since the clear plastic is angled. I agree that the speedo is pretty much useless since it gives the speed digitally by the tach. I have mine mounted in a center cubby-lid gauge pod location in my MR2. I don't see the same type of spot on this car. Maybe down by the AC controls or something? I mounted the controller for the gauge to a blank plate where things like the coin holder and stuff would go. That's in a spot close to the steering wheel and easily accessed. So I could see the same location for that piece on this car, but I don't know about the actual gauge.

What modules were you planning on hooking up to the PLX display?
__________________
2013 FRS - Whiteout - Slightly modified
2001 MR2 Spyder - Super White - Heavily modified
lordtakuban is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2012, 10:10 AM   #3
TIE Pilot
Senior Member
 
TIE Pilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Drives: TIE interceptor; BRZ13
Location: Miami
Posts: 309
Thanks: 131
Thanked 132 Times in 88 Posts
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 3 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordtakuban View Post
What modules were you planning on hooking up to the PLX display?
two sm-fluid temp to begin
TIE Pilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2012, 06:51 PM   #4
Synack
Boosted
 
Synack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Drives: Sideways
Location: Atlanta Georgia USA
Posts: 2,377
Thanks: 388
Thanked 715 Times in 414 Posts
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Maybe I'll figure out a way to stack 2 rectangular gauges in that spot. Maybe boost/AFR. Or oil temp.
__________________
Nismo 370Z 300whp -> FR-S Turbo 450whp on E85 -> Z06 Corvette 500whp
Synack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 03:17 AM   #5
TonyJZX
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Drives: VN Commode
Location: Sydney
Posts: 74
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 5 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
i'd be suggesting an old android phone with torque and a obd dongle

somehow rig it into place and get it to display a gauge etc.
TonyJZX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2012, 02:03 AM   #6
Synack
Boosted
 
Synack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Drives: Sideways
Location: Atlanta Georgia USA
Posts: 2,377
Thanks: 388
Thanked 715 Times in 414 Posts
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by TonyJZX View Post
i'd be suggesting an old android phone with torque and a obd dongle

somehow rig it into place and get it to display a gauge etc.
Would be tough because you can't touch anything with the glass there.

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus
__________________
Nismo 370Z 300whp -> FR-S Turbo 450whp on E85 -> Z06 Corvette 500whp
Synack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2012, 10:36 AM   #7
jstans84
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Drives: Scion FR-S
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 788
Thanks: 353
Thanked 345 Times in 180 Posts
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by TonyJZX View Post
i'd be suggesting an old android phone with torque and a obd dongle

somehow rig it into place and get it to display a gauge etc.
There is a guy who hooked up a Nexus 7 tablet where his head unit goes and it connects to his bluetooth OBD dongle and can display gauges.
jstans84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2012, 03:50 PM   #8
xwd
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Drives: 2013 DGM Subaru BRZ (Subie #9)
Location: ATL, US
Posts: 2,667
Thanks: 123
Thanked 858 Times in 551 Posts
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
I was planning on mounting one of those newer Greddy multi-DA gauges right there, because I think in the 3 months I've owned the car I've looked at the analog speedo 1 time...

The PLX are nice because the gauges are so thin, but I wish they made them in a little larger size. The Greddy multi gauge is 62mm. It also has a nice junction box for everything both in the engine bay and inside the car, so you are just running one cable between the engine bay and interior. I don't like how the PLX has different boxes for different sensors, although the digital readouts are way more flexible than the Greddy multi-DA gauge.

One thing you can't get through OBD2 is oil pressure which is what I wanted to monitor. Most everything else though you can. I was planning on monitoring oil pressure, oil temp, and water temp. Oil temp and water temp are available through OBD2 with good accuracy.
xwd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2012, 05:59 PM   #9
TIE Pilot
Senior Member
 
TIE Pilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Drives: TIE interceptor; BRZ13
Location: Miami
Posts: 309
Thanks: 131
Thanked 132 Times in 88 Posts
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 3 Thread(s)
@dwx i took a look at Greddy multi. Very nice options and features like you said. Where will u install this if you do?
__________________
"Speed has never killed anyone. Suddenly becoming stationary, that's what gets you." Jeremy Clarkson
TIE Pilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2012, 01:27 PM   #10
jadewbj
Senior Member
 
jadewbj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Drives: 2013 Whiteout Scion FRS
Location: Orlando FL
Posts: 1,275
Thanks: 101
Thanked 524 Times in 307 Posts
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Garage
Somebody needs to make a kit for or a swap in option for this exact thing. The analog spedo is useless.
jadewbj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2012, 02:16 PM   #11
d1ck
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Drives: Black 2013 FRS
Location: Newfoundland
Posts: 249
Thanks: 31
Thanked 83 Times in 54 Posts
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
I wonder if some analog to digital circuit could be made to replace the actual speedo signal with a new signal and change out the background of the gauge. A large analog AFR gauge would be very cool.
d1ck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2012, 10:19 AM   #12
Broderick1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Drives: Honda Civic 2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Before you take anything apart you need to know if there are still areas available.
I recommend if they still are available, that you confirm what areas you need. Keep in thoughts that as well as the wire devices, there are also generate areas in the real estate to which the wire joins. A metal equipment on the outcome base, and a nasty generate equipment in it's own real estate which the speedometer wire joins.

Last edited by Broderick1; 09-25-2014 at 03:39 AM.
Broderick1 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GT Spec - Speedometer issue Loki556 AUSTRALIA 88 05-05-2015 06:14 AM
My limp speedometer bothers me FastLap Scion FR-S / Toyota 86 GT86 General Forum 29 08-27-2012 03:30 PM
Speedometer Accuracy MTeator Scion FR-S / Toyota 86 GT86 General Forum 16 08-22-2012 09:39 AM
Temperature Gauge a dummy gauge? bambbrose BRZ First-Gen (2012+) -- General Topics 40 08-19-2012 05:29 PM
Just replace door speakers? industrial Electronics | Audio | NAV | Infotainment 0 08-02-2012 03:57 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

Garage vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.