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Old 01-27-2020, 07:33 AM   #15
thomasmryan
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clean the brake dust off the sensor tips and reset.
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Old 01-27-2020, 08:23 AM   #16
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Pics of damage to front drivers fender? This code can be set if the ABS module is damaged (or the wiring to it). Or if the vehicle's indicated speed exceeds 186.42 MPH for 2.5 seconds or longer (maybe when airborne or when wheels were free spinning). Or with low battery damage or a wiring issue. That's where I would start.

DTC P2158 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR “A”

CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION

Skid control computer converts the vehicle speed pulse signal which is output from the ABS speed sensors on each wheel into vehicle speed signal. This signal is input to the engine control computer via CAN communication. The engine control computer determines vehicle speed based on this CAN communication data.

DTC No.
P2158

DTC detection conditions
Vehicle speed signal from drive wheels is 300 km/h {186.42 MPH} or more for 2.5 seconds or more.

Suspected parts
(1 trips detection logic)
• Open/short circuit in wheel speed signal circuit
• Brake actuator ASSY
• ECM


MONITOR DESCRIPTION
If the vehicle speed signal sent from the skid control ECM exceeds 300 km/h {186.42 MPH}, the ECM judges it as a failure in the vehicle speed signal circuit, turns on the MIL, and records the DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs
P2158: Vehicle speed sensor (VSS) range check

Required Sensors/Components (Main)
Speed sensor (VSS)
Combination meter
Skid control ECM

Required Sensors/Components (Related)
-

Frequency of Operation
Continuous

Duration
2.5 seconds

MIL Operation
Immediately after

Sequence of Operation
None


TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
Overlap prohibited DTC
U0073, U0122, U0416 (CAN system)

Battery Voltage
10.9V or more


TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
Vehicle speed
300km/h {186.42 MPH} or more


DESCRIPTION OF FUNCTIONS
Test drive
Perform test drive to check if the DTC recurs.


1. Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.

2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

3. Turn on the SSM3.

4. Follow the SSM3 on-screen instructions to clear the DTCs. (Refer to )

5. Turn the ignition switch to OFF, and wait for 30 seconds.

6. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

7. Turn on the SSM3.

8. Start the engine and let it warm up until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes. (at 75°C {167°F} or more).

9. Keep the engine speed between 2500 and 3000 r/min for 40 seconds or more. (A)

10. Drive at 10km/h {6.25 MPH} or more for 1 minutes or more. (B)

WARNING:
When performing this driving test, always observe the applicable traffic laws such as the speed limit.
11. Stop the vehicle.

12. Follow the SSM3 on-screen instructions to check the DTC. (Refer to )

INSPECTION STEPS
NOTE:
Read the freeze frame data using the SSM3. A part of the engine running conditions under which the engine trouble occurred is recorded in the freeze frame data, which is useful for troubleshooting.
1. Reading SSM3 data (Vehicle speed)


NOTE:
Make sure that the speed meter operates normally.
(1) Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.

(2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(3) Turn on the SSM3.

(4) Select the following menu items using the SSM3. [Inspection of BRZ] / [Each System Check] / [Engine Control System] / [Current Data Display & Save] / [Vehicle Speed]

(5) Perform test drive. (Refer to “Test drive” under “Description of functions”)

WARNING:
When performing this driving test, always observe the applicable traffic laws such as the speed limit.
(6) Read the [Vehicle Speed] displayed on the SSM3.

Standard value : The vehicle speed shown in current data display·save and the actual vehicle speed is the same

NG
> Go to Step 2.

OK▼
Inspection for problems that do not normally occur (Refer to )


2. Read DTC (VSC system)


(1) Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.

(2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(3) Turn on the SSM3.

(4) Follow the SSM3 on-screen instructions to check the DTC of the VSC system. (Refer to )
Result
Result
Go to

No DTC is output.
A

DTC is output.
B


B
>To corresponding DTC chart (refer to)

A▼

3. Clear DTC


(1) Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.

(2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(3) Turn on the SSM3.

(4) Follow the SSM3 on-screen instructions to clear the DTCs. (Refer to )


Next▼

4. Perform test drive for operation check


(1) Perform test drive. (Refer to “Test drive” under “Description of functions”)

WARNING:
When performing this driving test, always observe the applicable traffic laws such as the speed limit.
(2) Follow the SSM3 on-screen instructions to check the DTCs. (Refer to )
Result
Result
Go to

P2158 is not output.
A

P2158 is output.
B


B
>Replacement of the engine control computer (Refer to )

A▼
Inspection for problems that do not normally occur (Refer to )
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Old 01-27-2020, 01:47 PM   #17
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The damaged was to the front driver fender which is next to the abs module but it seemed undamaged. In the last section of the post it says b is output and that circuit b means that it needs to be replaced. Is this accurate? Thank you for all the help I will get to checking the wiring. I just bought a bi directional scanner so I will keep posted what I find out from that.
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Old 01-28-2020, 05:53 PM   #18
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Quote:
Originally Posted by Ha1i8ut2 View Post
The damaged was to the front driver fender which is next to the abs module but it seemed undamaged. In the last section of the post it says b is output and that circuit b means that it needs to be replaced. Is this accurate? Thank you for all the help I will get to checking the wiring. I just bought a bi directional scanner so I will keep posted what I find out from that.
Start at the top and follow the diagnostic steps till you find the issue. If you get to the very bottom, then you would need to replace the ECM. The ABS pump can be damaged by a heavy shock load, such as an accident, so don't just start replacing parts, follow the steps and find what is failed.
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Old 01-29-2020, 01:33 PM   #19
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Alright, so after some testing ive come up with this. Codes read as folllows "c1 330" "c1 332" "c1 466". https://drive.google.com/file/d/182p...ew?usp=sharing

visually inspected the wires but did not notice anything.
Also while testing the sensors to determine if something was messed up, the right rear sensor was jumping all around the place. at time up to 22 then immediatley down to 4-5. but never staying constant. not sure where the wires for these go as the dissapear into a loom. there is some damage to the underside of the vehicles skid panels from the crash so if they run under the vehicle then i can understand why they would be damaged. after clearing the abs codes i was still given the circuit b p2158 error. once clearing this i was still unable to get it out of limp mode as the light will still turn right back on. i appreciate the vast amount of feedback and assistance im recieving and am thankful for everyones input. thanks again
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Old 01-29-2020, 02:50 PM   #20
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C1330 - FR wheel speed sensor system open circuit/excessive input
C1332 - RR wheel speed sensor system open circuit/excessive input
C1466 - RR wheel speed sensor signal

I'd check for broken or crushed wires under the car first...

DTC C1332 RR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM OPEN CIRCUIT/EXCESSIVE INPUT
DTC C1333 RL WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM OPEN CIRCUIT/EXCESSIVE INPUT
DTC C1466 RR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL
DTC C1467 RL WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL

DESCRIPTION OF FUNCTIONS
The speed sensor detects the wheel speed and sends the signal to the skid control computer. These signals are used for ABS control.
The speed sensor detects magnetic field changes in the magnetic rotor, where the N and S poles are evenly allocated in a circumferential direction, and generates a vehicle speed pulse.
With this vehicle speed pulse, the skid control computer detects the speed for each wheel.
NOTE:
The following voltage outputs are the values when the vehicle harness connectors are connected to the skid control computer (brake actuator ASSY) and the speed sensor.


Diagnostic codes
DTC detecting conditions
Faulty part

C1332
C1333
Short circuit occurs in the power supply or the signal line of the speed sensor.
• Rear speed sensor
• Wiring harness or connector
• Skid control computer (brake actuator ASSY)

C1466
C1467
• Signal values are outside the specified range when signals of the four speed sensors are compared.
• An abnormal wheel speed is detected.
• Rear speed sensor
• Rear speed sensor, poor installation
• Wiring harness or connector
• Speed sensor rotor
• Skid control computer (brake actuator ASSY)

CIRCUIT FIGURE

INSPECTION STEPS
CAUTION:
When the skid control computer (brake actuator ASSY) has been replaced, make sure to perform [VDC sensor midpoint setting mode]. (Refer to )
1. Check the Current Data Display (Wheel speed)

(1) Using SSM3, check [Current Data Display] of [Wheel speed] while driving straight at a speed of 10 km/h or more. (Refer to )
SSM3 screen: [ABS/VDC System]→[Current Data Display & Save]
Item name
Description/display range
Normal value
Remarks

Wheel speed RR
Indicates the rear right wheel speed.
Display range: 0 to 326.4km/h
When stopping: 0km/h
While driving at a stable speed: There is no big change.
-
Wheel speed RL
Indicates the rear left wheel speed.
Display range: 0 to 326.4km/h
When stopping: 0km/h
While driving at a stable speed: There is no big change.
-
Criteria : There is no big difference from the speed meter.

NG
> Go to Step 3.

OK▼

2. Diagnostic code list recheck

(1) Using SSM3, clear the diagnostic code. (Refer to )
(2) Perform a driving test.
(3) Using SSM3 again, check the diagnostic code output. (Refer to )
Result > Normal Go to A
Result > Error code Go to B

B
> Go to Step 3.

A▼
Malfunction reproduction test (Refer to )


3. Speed sensor installation condition check

(1) Check installation condition of the speed sensor.
Criteria : Properly installed.
Captions in illustration
*a
Normal

*b
Malfunction

NG
>Properly install the speed sensor or replace it.

OK▼

4. Speed sensor check (foreign matter adhesion)

(1) Remove the speed sensor from the relevant wheel and check it for foreign matter adhesion or damage at the tip. (Refer to )

Criteria : There is no foreign particles or damage.

CAUTION:
If there is no damage in the speed sensor through this check, do not replace the speed sensor.
NG
>Clean or replace the speed sensor.

OK▼

5. Check wiring harness and connector (rear speed sensor brake actuator ASSY)

(1) Check the connector of the skid control computer (brake actuator ASSY) for a trouble such as poor engagement or disconnection.
Criteria : No trouble
(2) Turn IG OFF and disconnect the connector A5 from the skid control computer (brake actuator ASSY).
(3) Disconnect the connector, G9 or H12 for the rear speed sensor.
(4) Check the case and terminal of the connector for deformation and/or corrosion.
Criteria : No deformation or corrosion.
(5) Measure the resistance between the terminals.

ResistanceRH
Inspection terminals
Inspection conditions
Standard value

A5-17(RR+) - G9-2(RR+)
Always
Less than 1 Ω

A5-17(RR+) - chassis ground
Always
10 k Ω or more

A5-29(RR-) - G9-1(RR-)
Always
Less than 1 Ω

A5-29(RR-) - chassis ground
Always
10 k Ω or more

LH
Inspection terminals
Inspection conditions
Standard value

A5-31(RL+) - H12-2(RL+)
Always
Less than 1 Ω

A5-31(RL+) - chassis ground
Always
10 k Ω or more

A5-18(RL-) - H12-1(RL-)
Always
Less than 1 Ω

A5-18(RL-) - chassis ground
Always
10 k Ω or more

NG
>Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector

OK▼

6. Skid control computer check (speed sensor power supply)

CAUTION:
With the rear speed sensor connector connected, turn the ignition switch from OFF to ON, and then check the voltage.
(1) Measure the voltage between the terminal and chassis ground.

VoltageRH
Inspection terminals
Inspection conditions
Standard value

G9-2(RR+) - chassis ground
IG ON
8 to 14V

LH
Inspection terminals
Inspection conditions
Standard value

H12-2(RL+) - chassis ground
IG ON
8 to 14V


Captions in illustration
*A
RH

*B
LH

*a
Front side of vehicle wiring harness connector
(Rear speed sensor connector)


NG
>Replacement of skid control computer (brake actuator ASSY) (Refer to )

OK▼

7. Diagnostic code list recheck


(1) Using SSM3, clear the diagnostic code. (Refer to )
(2) Perform a driving test.
(3) Using SSM3 again, check the diagnostic code output. (Refer to )
Result
Result
Go to

Normal
A

Error code
B


B
> Go to Step 8.

A▼
Malfunction reproduction test (Refer to )


8. Replacement of rear speed sensor


(1) Replace the relevant rear speed sensor with error code. (Refer to )


Next▼

9. Diagnostic code list recheck


(1) Using SSM3, clear the diagnostic code. (Refer to )

(2) Perform a driving test.

(3) Using SSM3 again, check the diagnostic code output. (Refer to )
Result
Result
Go to

Normal
A

Error code
B


B
> Go to Step 10.

A▼
Completed


10. Replacement of speed sensor rotor


(1) Replace the relevant speed sensor rotor with error code. (Refer to )

NOTE:
The speed sensor rotor is assembled in the rear axle hub. Therefore, replace the rear axle hub.

Next▼

11. Diagnostic code list recheck

(1) Using SSM3, clear the diagnostic code. (Refer to )
(2) Perform a driving test.
(3) Using SSM3 again, check the diagnostic code output. (Refer to )
Result
Result
Go to

Normal
A

Error code
B


B
>Replacement of skid control computer (brake actuator ASSY) (Refer to )

A▼
Completed
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Old 01-29-2020, 03:42 PM   #21
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Did a complete check of the underneath of the vehicle and found one wire that is completley unrelated to the abs system tht had some of the coating rubbed off so i addressed. then for my own sanity i pulled the 40 amp abs fuse and all the lights went away. didnt see any crushed wires around the front or rear sensors though.
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Old 01-29-2020, 04:08 PM   #22
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Quote:
Originally Posted by Opie View Post
C1330 - FR wheel speed sensor system open circuit/excessive input
C1332 - RR wheel speed sensor system open circuit/excessive input
C1466 - RR wheel speed sensor signal

I'd check for broken or crushed wires under the car first...

DTC C1332 RR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM OPEN CIRCUIT/EXCESSIVE INPUT
DTC C1333 RL WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM OPEN CIRCUIT/EXCESSIVE INPUT
DTC C1466 RR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL
DTC C1467 RL WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL

DESCRIPTION OF FUNCTIONS
The speed sensor detects the wheel speed and sends the signal to the skid control computer. These signals are used for ABS control.
The speed sensor detects magnetic field changes in the magnetic rotor, where the N and S poles are evenly allocated in a circumferential direction, and generates a vehicle speed pulse.
With this vehicle speed pulse, the skid control computer detects the speed for each wheel.
NOTE:
The following voltage outputs are the values when the vehicle harness connectors are connected to the skid control computer (brake actuator ASSY) and the speed sensor.


Diagnostic codes
DTC detecting conditions
Faulty part

C1332
C1333
Short circuit occurs in the power supply or the signal line of the speed sensor.
• Rear speed sensor
• Wiring harness or connector
• Skid control computer (brake actuator ASSY)

C1466
C1467
• Signal values are outside the specified range when signals of the four speed sensors are compared.
• An abnormal wheel speed is detected.
• Rear speed sensor
• Rear speed sensor, poor installation
• Wiring harness or connector
• Speed sensor rotor
• Skid control computer (brake actuator ASSY)

CIRCUIT FIGURE

INSPECTION STEPS
CAUTION:
When the skid control computer (brake actuator ASSY) has been replaced, make sure to perform [VDC sensor midpoint setting mode]. (Refer to )
1. Check the Current Data Display (Wheel speed)

(1) Using SSM3, check [Current Data Display] of [Wheel speed] while driving straight at a speed of 10 km/h or more. (Refer to )
SSM3 screen: [ABS/VDC System]→[Current Data Display & Save]
Item name
Description/display range
Normal value
Remarks

Wheel speed RR
Indicates the rear right wheel speed.
Display range: 0 to 326.4km/h
When stopping: 0km/h
While driving at a stable speed: There is no big change.
-
Wheel speed RL
Indicates the rear left wheel speed.
Display range: 0 to 326.4km/h
When stopping: 0km/h
While driving at a stable speed: There is no big change.
-
Criteria : There is no big difference from the speed meter.

NG
> Go to Step 3.

OK▼

2. Diagnostic code list recheck

(1) Using SSM3, clear the diagnostic code. (Refer to )
(2) Perform a driving test.
(3) Using SSM3 again, check the diagnostic code output. (Refer to )
Result > Normal Go to A
Result > Error code Go to B

B
> Go to Step 3.

A▼
Malfunction reproduction test (Refer to )


3. Speed sensor installation condition check

(1) Check installation condition of the speed sensor.
Criteria : Properly installed.
Captions in illustration
*a
Normal

*b
Malfunction

NG
>Properly install the speed sensor or replace it.

OK▼

4. Speed sensor check (foreign matter adhesion)

(1) Remove the speed sensor from the relevant wheel and check it for foreign matter adhesion or damage at the tip. (Refer to )

Criteria : There is no foreign particles or damage.

CAUTION:
If there is no damage in the speed sensor through this check, do not replace the speed sensor.
NG
>Clean or replace the speed sensor.

OK▼

5. Check wiring harness and connector (rear speed sensor brake actuator ASSY)

(1) Check the connector of the skid control computer (brake actuator ASSY) for a trouble such as poor engagement or disconnection.
Criteria : No trouble
(2) Turn IG OFF and disconnect the connector A5 from the skid control computer (brake actuator ASSY).
(3) Disconnect the connector, G9 or H12 for the rear speed sensor.
(4) Check the case and terminal of the connector for deformation and/or corrosion.
Criteria : No deformation or corrosion.
(5) Measure the resistance between the terminals.

ResistanceRH
Inspection terminals
Inspection conditions
Standard value

A5-17(RR+) - G9-2(RR+)
Always
Less than 1 Ω

A5-17(RR+) - chassis ground
Always
10 k Ω or more

A5-29(RR-) - G9-1(RR-)
Always
Less than 1 Ω

A5-29(RR-) - chassis ground
Always
10 k Ω or more

LH
Inspection terminals
Inspection conditions
Standard value

A5-31(RL+) - H12-2(RL+)
Always
Less than 1 Ω

A5-31(RL+) - chassis ground
Always
10 k Ω or more

A5-18(RL-) - H12-1(RL-)
Always
Less than 1 Ω

A5-18(RL-) - chassis ground
Always
10 k Ω or more

NG
>Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector

OK▼

6. Skid control computer check (speed sensor power supply)

CAUTION:
With the rear speed sensor connector connected, turn the ignition switch from OFF to ON, and then check the voltage.
(1) Measure the voltage between the terminal and chassis ground.

VoltageRH
Inspection terminals
Inspection conditions
Standard value

G9-2(RR+) - chassis ground
IG ON
8 to 14V

LH
Inspection terminals
Inspection conditions
Standard value

H12-2(RL+) - chassis ground
IG ON
8 to 14V


Captions in illustration
*A
RH

*B
LH

*a
Front side of vehicle wiring harness connector
(Rear speed sensor connector)


NG
>Replacement of skid control computer (brake actuator ASSY) (Refer to )

OK▼

7. Diagnostic code list recheck


(1) Using SSM3, clear the diagnostic code. (Refer to )
(2) Perform a driving test.
(3) Using SSM3 again, check the diagnostic code output. (Refer to )
Result
Result
Go to

Normal
A

Error code
B


B
> Go to Step 8.

A▼
Malfunction reproduction test (Refer to )


8. Replacement of rear speed sensor


(1) Replace the relevant rear speed sensor with error code. (Refer to )


Next▼

9. Diagnostic code list recheck


(1) Using SSM3, clear the diagnostic code. (Refer to )

(2) Perform a driving test.

(3) Using SSM3 again, check the diagnostic code output. (Refer to )
Result
Result
Go to

Normal
A

Error code
B


B
> Go to Step 10.

A▼
Completed


10. Replacement of speed sensor rotor


(1) Replace the relevant speed sensor rotor with error code. (Refer to )

NOTE:
The speed sensor rotor is assembled in the rear axle hub. Therefore, replace the rear axle hub.

Next▼

11. Diagnostic code list recheck

(1) Using SSM3, clear the diagnostic code. (Refer to )
(2) Perform a driving test.
(3) Using SSM3 again, check the diagnostic code output. (Refer to )
Result
Result
Go to

Normal
A

Error code
B


B
>Replacement of skid control computer (brake actuator ASSY) (Refer to )

A▼
Completed
So wait if I fix the torque dip and hit 186mph I loose my ABS midflight!?



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Old 01-29-2020, 05:00 PM   #23
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Little update here. Pulled the abs 40amp fuse and the lights went away. Took it for a walk down the driveway and sure enough they came back on. Good information though, the right rear sensor seems to be the one that is not working everything else stays steady and works fine. RR just jumps around to triple digits then back down to 2. Also, while scrolling through the live date I saw that my steering angle sensor was -3276.8. idk but that doesn't seem right to me. The previous owner put a detachable steering wheel on there so I don't know if that messes with it or if that could cause any issues. Also for some reason my brake light that turn on with the e brake stays on and won't go off. Not sure what that means either. Still trying to learn the Subaru ways.
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Old 01-30-2020, 01:27 PM   #24
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Update #2

so after a little further testing, ive determined that the speed sensor is not faulty. after testing with 2 different sensors and getting the same issues i can confidently conclude that the speed sensor is ok. Also, while at idle both front sensors are at 0 (as expected) and the rear left is also at 0. But for some reason the right rear will jump to random numbers while not moving. it will jump up to 20 then down to 5 then hang around 0 for a couple seconds then jump back up to some other random number. also as expected the sensor will sit at 8 when unplugged. I also inspected the wires that i was able to see in the trunk for frays or corroded pis or bad connections, and found nothing. i traced them as far as i could behind the rear seats without tearing the interior apart again. i tried to follow the instructions above but im having some trouble understanding the terminology/abbreviations used in the instructions. i appreciate the help and wait for yalls response. thanks again
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Old 01-30-2020, 03:55 PM   #25
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Originally Posted by Ha1i8ut2 View Post
Update #2

so after a little further testing, ive determined that the speed sensor is not faulty. after testing with 2 different sensors and getting the same issues i can confidently conclude that the speed sensor is ok. Also, while at idle both front sensors are at 0 (as expected) and the rear left is also at 0. But for some reason the right rear will jump to random numbers while not moving. it will jump up to 20 then down to 5 then hang around 0 for a couple seconds then jump back up to some other random number. also as expected the sensor will sit at 8 when unplugged. I also inspected the wires that i was able to see in the trunk for frays or corroded pis or bad connections, and found nothing. i traced them as far as i could behind the rear seats without tearing the interior apart again. i tried to follow the instructions above but im having some trouble understanding the terminology/abbreviations used in the instructions. i appreciate the help and wait for yalls response. thanks again
Looked like everything was either volt's or ohms. Ohms is that big open O/Q looking thing. Volts is just V. Most every sensor I have ever tested ot was the Ohms that mattered most. There should be a setting on your multimeter with this guy on it:

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Anyway if you already figured out a sensor that is giving anomalous results replace it! If they are expensive or take a long time to ship just switch it out from another wheel and see if the error moves to that wheel. (Assuming they are all the same..)

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Old 01-30-2020, 04:40 PM   #26
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I was referring more to the G9 or H12. Or the ssm3. And I've already replaced the sensor twice but the same issue happens.
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Old 01-30-2020, 04:46 PM   #27
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https://drive.google.com/folderview?..._RtYG66I3XDO78

Here's a link to the codes and issues I've been having
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Old 02-08-2020, 05:26 PM   #28
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So update, after inspecting the right rear sensor I realized the rotor was loose. Upon inspection I noticed the castle but was not right whatsoever. After tightening the nut down on the axle the rotor no longer moves and stays in place as it should. But now I get no signal at all from the sensor. It used to just jump around but now its a constant 0 no matter what I do. I ordered a new hub in case it was somehow damaged from the loose bolt but I am wondering if anyone has had any success splicing 2 speed sensors together to trick the computer to reading one sensor as both. I was unsuccessful in my efforts but am open to criticism and advice. Thanks again
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