follow ft86club on our blog, twitter or facebook.
FT86CLUB
Ft86Club
Delicious Tuning
Register Garage Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   Toyota GR86, 86, FR-S and Subaru BRZ Forum & Owners Community - FT86CLUB > Technical Topics > Electronics | Audio | NAV | Infotainment

Electronics | Audio | NAV | Infotainment Anything related to in-car electronics, navigation, and infotainment.


User Tag List

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-03-2017, 06:14 AM   #1
softgrip
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Drives: 2017 BRZ - Dark Grey Metallic
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 244
Thanks: 241
Thanked 165 Times in 83 Posts
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Garage
2017 BRZ - has anyone managed to retain the OEM mic?

2017 BRZ - has anyone managed to retain the OEM mic with an aftermarket head unit?
softgrip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2017, 04:01 PM   #2
mikemassoom
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Drives: 2014 Scion FRS (Monogram)
Location: Niagara Falls, ON and Syracuse, NY
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
I want to know this as well. Thinking of installing a DNX693S and wasn't sure how this would work.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
mikemassoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2017, 06:38 PM   #3
softgrip
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Drives: 2017 BRZ - Dark Grey Metallic
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 244
Thanks: 241
Thanked 165 Times in 83 Posts
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Garage
I know you can't do it with 2016 - as mine had a weird Bluetooth phone adapter mic thing
softgrip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2017, 08:10 AM   #4
Chimera
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Drives: FRS
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 1,181
Thanks: 575
Thanked 291 Times in 216 Posts
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
My understanding is that the oem is a stereo mic and not very good. That said, if you have your heart set on it, go get a 3.5 aux cable, cut it in half, splice out the leads and tap into the oem mics leads. Youll need a 3.5 to 2.5 adapter to fit most after market head units.
Chimera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2017, 08:40 AM   #5
jasonojordan
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Drives: 2013 satin white brz limited
Location: Cottage Grove MN
Posts: 1,049
Thanks: 162
Thanked 511 Times in 326 Posts
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
I've thought about retaining it in the 2013 and it looked to be more hassle then its worth so plan to just use the one that comes with the car and route the wiring and find a decent spot to mount it.
jasonojordan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2017, 10:06 PM   #6
Eman
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Drives: 2013 Scion FR-S 10 series
Location: Sonoma CA
Posts: 69
Thanks: 20
Thanked 40 Times in 25 Posts
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
I was told it could not be done so I mounted my aftermarket mic in the stock location. I ran the wire up the pillar in the normal fashion then along the headliner. When I got to the center I fished it through to the stock mic location (after removing the stock mic of course). Then I used some 3m double sided tape to mount it inside the oem Housing, pointed towards the driver side. It looks completely stock, you would never know.
Eman is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Eman For This Useful Post:
azonic (04-22-2018), JohnJuan (04-25-2018), TofuJoe (04-23-2018)
Old 08-26-2017, 01:08 AM   #7
SVXdc
Radio wiring harness guru
 
SVXdc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Drives: 1996 SVX L AWD
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 155
Thanks: 59
Thanked 98 Times in 47 Posts
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
The OEM mic is not stereo. It's definitely mono. However, it is inside a module with a small amplifier circuit, which requires 5V power. The signal coming out of that is too loud to use directly with an aftermarket head unit.

Theoretically, you could design a circuit that supplies power to the OEM mic and reduces the level back down to what an aftermarket HU wants, but I haven't heard from anyone yet who has done that successfully. It's not worth the effort, IMHO. Just do like Eman said.
__________________
SVXdc is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to SVXdc For This Useful Post:
TofuJoe (08-26-2017)
Old 08-26-2017, 11:45 AM   #8
sharpsicle
Certs You Dont Care About
 
sharpsicle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Drives: 2013 Galaxy Blue BRZ
Location: Milwaukee, WI / Tampa, FL
Posts: 230
Thanks: 34
Thanked 131 Times in 80 Posts
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
I managed to get it working with a really hacked-up version of what SVXdc just said, but it worked like poop. Not to mention modifying the stock harness behind the radio for the mic was more extensive than it's worth.

I completely understand the allure of using the factory mic on a new head unit, but take it from me, it's not worth it in the end when they give you one with the head unit that works great as it is. Just pop the factory mic out of the stock location and run the aftermarket one in there.
sharpsicle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2018, 04:52 PM   #9
Shanahan
Member
 
Shanahan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Drives: FR-S
Location: Chardon OH
Posts: 66
Thanks: 16
Thanked 17 Times in 16 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Older thread, s but I want to revive it. I want the oem mic and cable if someone is removing theirs. I want to put a Toyota oem Head unit in my 93 Mr2. I want to be able to use the oem mic since it is amplified and designed to work with this unit. Trying to go modern while staying oem. Matches the “modern” motor also swapped in my classic car.
Shanahan is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Shanahan For This Useful Post:
Chimera (01-27-2018)
Old 04-21-2018, 11:52 PM   #10
Shanahan
Member
 
Shanahan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Drives: FR-S
Location: Chardon OH
Posts: 66
Thanks: 16
Thanked 17 Times in 16 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by sharpsicle View Post
I managed to get it working with a really hacked-up version of what SVXdc just said, but it worked like poop. Not to mention modifying the stock harness behind the radio for the mic was more extensive than it's worth.

I completely understand the allure of using the factory mic on a new head unit, but take it from me, it's not worth it in the end when they give you one with the head unit that works great as it is. Just pop the factory mic out of the stock location and run the aftermarket one in there.
Can you elaborate on how you did this?
I am mostly interested in the pin outs and wires to the oem mic. The mic has 3 wires; red, black and white. What pins does that correspond to at the headunit end. I assume they are pins in the 28 pin plug.
Shanahan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2018, 04:23 AM   #11
gpvecchi
Senior Member
 
gpvecchi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Drives: Toyota 86 GT Limited PP (Model G)
Location: Italy
Posts: 902
Thanks: 365
Thanked 291 Times in 160 Posts
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Following
gpvecchi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2018, 02:18 PM   #12
NCtoBRZ
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Drives: 2017 Subaru BRZ PP WRB
Location: Gulf Coast
Posts: 383
Thanks: 71
Thanked 206 Times in 128 Posts
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
See this thread http://www.ft86club.com/forums/showt...=100354&page=6starting with post #79... it doesn’t seem worth the effort when the aftermarket mic will work just fine and you can hide it so that nobody is the wiser.
NCtoBRZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2018, 03:15 PM   #13
Shanahan
Member
 
Shanahan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Drives: FR-S
Location: Chardon OH
Posts: 66
Thanks: 16
Thanked 17 Times in 16 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by NCtoBRZ View Post
See this thread http://www.ft86club.com/forums/showt...=100354&page=6starting with post #79... it doesn’t seem worth the effort when the aftermarket mic will work just fine and you can hide it so that nobody is the wiser.
Thanks I’ll check it out.
I am not trying to keep it in an frs. I am doing a retrofit of all oem parts into my resto mod restore on a 93 Mr2 turbo with a gan4 3sgte swap aka modern motor in a classic car.

Last edited by Shanahan; 04-23-2018 at 08:46 AM.
Shanahan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2018, 11:31 AM   #14
RobAus
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Drives: 2013 BRZ Limited
Location: United States
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Garage
The stock microphone is useless while moving due to loud cabin noise. A noise canceling microphone would be better but I don't know what is available. I use a wireless bluetooth noise canceling headset paired to the phone.
RobAus is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I finally managed CelicaJoe BRZ First-Gen (2012+) -- General Topics 23 06-12-2016 03:10 PM
retain factory aux port rsingh Electronics | Audio | NAV | Infotainment 2 10-23-2015 07:09 PM
Which EL headers retain engine tray? 86_PWR Engine, Exhaust, Transmission 8 07-30-2015 10:06 PM
So has anyone managed to get the BRZ Boomerang/parking lights to operate as DRLs? gt8613 BRZ First-Gen (2012+) -- General Topics 18 04-27-2014 02:09 AM
DIY - Auto up/down disable (and retain door open indicator) Imperius DIY (Do-It-Yourself) Guides 4 02-10-2014 03:17 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2022 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

Garage vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.