follow ft86club on our blog, twitter or facebook.
FT86CLUB
Ft86Club
Speed By Design
Register Garage Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   Toyota GR86, 86, FR-S and Subaru BRZ Forum & Owners Community - FT86CLUB > Technical Topics > Engine, Exhaust, Transmission

Engine, Exhaust, Transmission Discuss the FR-S | 86 | BRZ engine, exhaust and drivetrain.


User Tag List

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-22-2019, 11:55 PM   #841
Juzzotec
Member
 
Juzzotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Drives: Toyota 86 GTS
Location: Sydney
Posts: 83
Thanks: 26
Thanked 53 Times in 31 Posts
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sgtfluffy16 View Post
so if i have the torque app and i do this set up i can view my oil temps in my 2014 BRZ?
Yes
Juzzotec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2019, 11:55 PM   #842
Juzzotec
Member
 
Juzzotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Drives: Toyota 86 GTS
Location: Sydney
Posts: 83
Thanks: 26
Thanked 53 Times in 31 Posts
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Has anyone found the gear selection PID? useless but a nice touch in a custom interface.
Juzzotec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2019, 12:10 AM   #843
Sgtfluffy16
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Drives: White BRZ Limited
Location: PA
Posts: 197
Thanks: 28
Thanked 42 Times in 39 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by Juzzotec View Post
Yes
Okay, I'll have to legitimately sit down and study how to do this. I feel so stupid that I'm not positive how to figure out how to do it. Maybe I'm just getting old?
Sgtfluffy16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2019, 08:44 AM   #844
Juzzotec
Member
 
Juzzotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Drives: Toyota 86 GTS
Location: Sydney
Posts: 83
Thanks: 26
Thanked 53 Times in 31 Posts
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sgtfluffy16 View Post
Okay, I'll have to legitimately sit down and study how to do this. I feel so stupid that I'm not positive how to figure out how to do it. Maybe I'm just getting old?
It's not that hard, just setup the connection and configure the PID, a couple of inputs you're done.
Juzzotec is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Juzzotec For This Useful Post:
Sgtfluffy16 (05-12-2019)
Old 03-18-2019, 05:00 PM   #845
Kirz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Drives: Subaru BRZ Limited Edition
Location: Portugal
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Anyone have this dashboard layout on a Android Head Unit?
I canīt have it centered on my screen. The gauges are too big and display off the screen.
Kirz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2019, 07:50 AM   #846
canon_spec
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Drives: FT86 GTS
Location: Australia
Posts: 28
Thanks: 9
Thanked 9 Times in 6 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by wbradley View Post
I had to re-enter the PIDs etc in my phone to check the vitals now that the car is back on the road. Previously a now busted tablet was configured for boost, AFR.

Anyway, for some reason the Vacuum gauge is showing something like -23 PSI at idle and at WOT it is rising up to maybe -11 PSI vacuum but never going into boost.

I am 100% sure the car is actually boosting, based on the performance when I hit the throttle. In fact I am guessing my HKS is putting out ~ 9.5 PSI at 7000 RPM (though I stay below 5500 RPM almost 100% of the time).

So, what's wrong with the way I have the gauge configured that it is always in vacuum? Any help is appreciated! Since the swing is approx 12 PSI perhaps if I knew the proper vacuum PSI at idle I can determine actual boost based on the difference from low to high.
Just thought I'd share some info as I was getting the same issue described by @wbradley where the gauge would never show as hitting boost.

In Torque when setting up the vehicle profile, if you enable the advanced settings it allows you to enter an offset for boost PSI. By default its 0 but you can put in both negative and positive values. To work out what offset to put in you simply need to go into Torque and find the barometer reading from the car.

My barometer reading was ~18.27 PSI. So I minus that from 14.7 and was left with -3.57. I entered that value as my boost offset and now Torque is displaying boost and vacuum accurately.
canon_spec is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to canon_spec For This Useful Post:
milhouse (06-20-2019), wbradley (04-01-2019)
Old 05-12-2019, 07:46 PM   #847
Sgtfluffy16
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Drives: White BRZ Limited
Location: PA
Posts: 197
Thanks: 28
Thanked 42 Times in 39 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Garage
I follow the instructions on this to set up the PID word for word. It works but it only works basically when it feels like it. Any suggestions on what to do to make sure that it works all the time every time I'm using it?
Sgtfluffy16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2019, 02:09 PM   #848
ChaosBlades
Member
 
ChaosBlades's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Drives: 17 BRZ PP CWP
Location: Ohio,US
Posts: 19
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Just got this installed on my Joying headunit with a ELM327 Mini. Does this have issues with OFT tunes? I only managed to get GPS, Coolant Temp, and Intake Air Temp working. Can this not read everything the OFT can? Engine RPM doesn't even work.
ChaosBlades is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2019, 04:59 AM   #849
dazbrz
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Drives: BRZ
Location: Australia, Sydney
Posts: 28
Thanks: 1
Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Hi Guys,

Having a issue where I can get the oil temp but it seems to drop off after 30 seconds or so and doesn't come back unless I restart the torque app. I triple checked the config for oil temp and all but I'm not sure why its dropping off. Everything else is reading perfectly.
Using a ELM327 Mini
dazbrz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2019, 06:30 PM   #850
Quazacolt
Junior Member
 
Quazacolt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Drives: 2013 JDM Toyota GT86
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by gcranston View Post
I found the following that looks promising, but I haven't figured it out yet:
From https://forum.autosportlabs.com/viewtopic.php?t=5319
have you managed to figure out the parameters into Torque pro add?
Quazacolt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2019, 10:48 PM   #851
gcranston
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Drives: 2015 Subaru BRZ Limited DGM
Location: Boston MA
Posts: 381
Thanks: 29
Thanked 52 Times in 35 Posts
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Quazacolt View Post
have you managed to figure out the parameters into Torque pro add?



Nope. I never could get it to work. I picked up an AiM SOLO DL instead.
gcranston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2020, 12:15 PM   #852
N_Raged
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Drives: 2019 BRZ Sport-Tech RS
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 216
Thanks: 48
Thanked 192 Times in 101 Posts
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Torque Pro has a default Oil Tempurature PID that is accurate to the readout in my 2019 BRZ's dashboard. Does anyone know what's the code for this PID?

I tried the custom 2101 PID from the OP in this thread and it was way off.

Reason I'm asking is because I'm trying to customize the dial background for the default Oil Temp display and I need to know its PID (definitely not 2101).
N_Raged is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2020, 04:59 AM   #853
EndlessAzure
Senior Member
 
EndlessAzure's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Drives: '14 FR-S [37J] | Daily/Track
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 769
Thanks: 90
Thanked 441 Times in 291 Posts
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by N_Raged View Post
Torque Pro has a default Oil Tempurature PID that is accurate to the readout in my 2019 BRZ's dashboard. Does anyone know what's the code for this PID?

I tried the custom 2101 PID from the OP in this thread and it was way off.

Reason I'm asking is because I'm trying to customize the dial background for the default Oil Temp display and I need to know its PID (definitely not 2101).

The PID is OBD Standard: 5C
EndlessAzure is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2021, 11:48 AM   #854
86GP
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Drives: 2013 Toyota 86
Location: Johannesburg
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Hi Guys,

Has anyone had the issue where the oil temp reads and then resets to a negative -40 and only reads again if you reset app. I am using torque . I have tried 2 different readers . One did not work at all for oil temp only as everything else works and the second reads and then stops. Has anybody found a fix for this or should i just try another reader .

Awesome thread by the way .
86GP is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Tags
android, app, boost, gauges, torque

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Torque app for android question Brody602 Electronics | Audio | NAV | Infotainment 8 01-08-2015 05:53 PM
Torque for Android Freeman Scion FR-S / Toyota 86 GT86 General Forum 7 11-23-2012 12:05 AM
Android Torque app questions Craig Engine, Exhaust, Transmission 1 11-12-2012 05:14 PM
Bluetooth OBD scanner and Android Torque - less than 25 shipped whataboutbob Engine, Exhaust, Transmission 7 10-20-2012 02:15 PM
Android Tablet + torque CharlieChaos Electronics | Audio | NAV | Infotainment 3 10-04-2012 09:23 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2023 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

Garage vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.