follow ft86club on our blog, twitter or facebook.
FT86CLUB
Ft86Club
Delicious Tuning
Register Garage Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   Toyota GR86, 86, FR-S and Subaru BRZ Forum - FT86CLUB > Technical Topics > Cosmetic Modification (Interior/Exterior/Lighting)

Cosmetic Modification (Interior/Exterior/Lighting) Discussions about cosmetic mods.


User Tag List

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-07-2020, 01:52 PM   #183
TRS
Member
 
TRS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Drives: 2013' Toyota 86 (EU spec)
Location: Germany
Posts: 57
Thanks: 9
Thanked 51 Times in 19 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Has anyone ever tryed to get the tpms working on a pre facelift model? I accomplished the LS swap on my '13 Toyota 86 and I installed a brand new' 17 BRZ cluster. Things I want to figure out for that procect are:

-can TPMS be installed with resonable effort to a '13 Model? If not, whats the easiest way to deactivate the warning light?
-What is the most simple way to switch UI from BRZ to 86? Is desoldering the EEPROM the only option?
-Can the scaling of the RPM gauge be changed in order to use a modified scale ending at 7500rpm for the LS swap?

Thanks for any help in advance!
TRS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2020, 02:55 PM   #184
Yoshoobaroo
Chips & Torque Dip
 
Yoshoobaroo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Drives: 2013 BRZ
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,234
Thanks: 1,102
Thanked 1,897 Times in 986 Posts
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Garage
Donít all 2013s have TPMS as standard?
Yoshoobaroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2020, 02:56 PM   #185
TRS
Member
 
TRS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Drives: 2013' Toyota 86 (EU spec)
Location: Germany
Posts: 57
Thanks: 9
Thanked 51 Times in 19 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
At least in Germany no...

TPMS was introduced with the facelift in 2017 as far as I know. But not sure. My '13 doesnt has TPMS from factory.

Last edited by TRS; 06-07-2020 at 03:45 PM.
TRS is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to TRS For This Useful Post:
Yoshoobaroo (06-07-2020)
Old 06-07-2020, 03:26 PM   #186
churchx
Senior Member
 
churchx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Drives: 2014 orange GT86
Location: Latvia, Riga
Posts: 3,923
Thanks: 561
Thanked 1,820 Times in 1,259 Posts
Mentioned: 44 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
IIRC tpms on twins was introduced in EU earlier, unrelated to kouki. 2015 it seems. Luckily mine is 2013-2014, w/o it. I was bit with briefly used expensive rf1234yf a/c gas though.
churchx is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2020, 08:40 PM   #187
q100082832
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Drives: 2020 Subaru BRZ Sport-Tech RS
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by STI-ish View Post
Haha that makes way more sense! Lol unfortunately Iím in Ontario Canada. But itís ok cause I have found someone local that can do it for me!
Ps. Iím the one thatís been emailing you and inquired about the second module. Iíll place the order thru your site! 👍🏻

Thanks again for all your help!!
Hey buddy, does your local guy can pairing 2020 BRZ lcd cluster to 86 LCD cluster?
q100082832 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2020, 01:54 PM   #188
STI-ish
Member
 
STI-ish's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Drives: 13 BRZ Sport Tech Turbo
Location: London, ON
Posts: 46
Thanks: 12
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by q100082832 View Post
Hey buddy, does your local guy can pairing 2020 BRZ lcd cluster to 86 LCD cluster?
I ended up sending my cluster to Gerald to have the km's corrected as the company local to me wasn't able to do it. You'd be better off asking Gerald about BRZ to 86, but I'm pretty sure it can be done
STI-ish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2020, 11:47 PM   #189
Jet_Class
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Drives: White Scion FR-S
Location: Orlando
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
I have a 2015 turn key FR-S and i swapped the gauge cluster to the 2017 one. It works 100% fine, I also never reprogrammed the BCM with techstream because I kept getting an error. I just said let me try starting it and it turned on. Does anyone have any idea of why I did not have to reprogram the BCM?
Jet_Class is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2020, 08:44 AM   #190
Conti93
Member
 
Conti93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Drives: Toyota GT86 First Edition 53/86
Location: Italy
Posts: 14
Thanks: 1
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trap63 View Post
You need only to reflash the ICS93c66 with your corresponding mileage. De-solder the chip on stock cluster,read it and save the image. De-solder same IC on new cluster and write it with saved image of old. Easy. EZP2010 flasher runs very well. You can buy a new IC S93c66 and write directly with image and solder it to new ' 17 display cluster too.
You can't usually directly swap EEPROM images from the old cluster to the new ones, they use different sized EEPROM, although the additional space is simple padded with ones (so that's simple to correct). The tricky part is that on european 2017+ clusters if you burn the pre-restyle image on it the mileage unit will be changed to miles without converting the number itself, e.g. if you had 43000km it will show 43000mi.
You need to dump the image of the new cluster and edit the mileage, it's in the first row, encoded like many other Denso units (*cough cough* XOR). That way you won't end with wrong mileage and Fahrenheit degrees instead of km and įC.
Personally I used an old LPT programmer:


By the way, since I don't like to throw away money in custom taxes, I made my own joystick:

Conti93 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Conti93 For This Useful Post:
spike021 (09-21-2020)
Old 09-13-2020, 09:46 AM   #191
Trap63
Senior Member
 
Trap63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Drives: Brz WRB - Europe LHD
Location: TURIN - Piedmont - ITALY
Posts: 868
Thanks: 1,116
Thanked 761 Times in 255 Posts
Mentioned: 40 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Conti93 View Post
You can't usually directly swap EEPROM images from the old cluster to the new ones, they use different sized EEPROM, although the additional space is simple padded with ones (so that's simple to correct). The tricky part is that on european 2017+ clusters if you burn the pre-restyle image on it the mileage unit will be changed to miles without converting the number itself, e.g. if you had 43000km it will show 43000mi.
You need to dump the image of the new cluster and edit the mileage, it's in the first row, encoded like many other Denso units (*cough cough* XOR). That way you won't end with wrong mileage and Fahrenheit degrees instead of km and įC.
Personally I used an old LPT programmer:


By the way, since I don't like to throw away money in custom taxes, I made my own joystick:

STI Japanese cluster 2017+ works only in metric, its EEPROM doesn't manage Imperial.
__________________
Trap63 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2020, 12:59 PM   #192
Conti93
Member
 
Conti93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Drives: Toyota GT86 First Edition 53/86
Location: Italy
Posts: 14
Thanks: 1
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trap63 View Post
STI Japanese cluster 2017+ works only in metric, its EEPROM doesn't manage Imperial.
Even the europeans standard clusters, old and new, hasn't got a user modifiable option to switch to imperial units AFAIK; still if you copy a pre-restyle european EEPROM to a 2017+ european cluster it'll switch units to imperial. Don't ask me why, I can only suppose a couple of configuration addresses changed from one version to the other.
Conti93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2020, 10:02 PM   #193
geraldjust
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Drives: MR2, Sliver BRZ
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 194
Thanks: 1
Thanked 120 Times in 66 Posts
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Conti93 View Post
Even the europeans standard clusters, old and new, hasn't got a user modifiable option to switch to imperial units AFAIK; still if you copy a pre-restyle european EEPROM to a 2017+ european cluster it'll switch units to imperial. Don't ask me why, I can only suppose a couple of configuration addresses changed from one version to the other.
Nope its a bit deeper than that. Part of the differences also has to do with the actual Flash that's soldered on. ive had a chance to mess with euro spec cluster and yes it has different options. But Its part of the actual graphics part.
__________________
Always looking to tinker with something..
geraldjust is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to geraldjust For This Useful Post:
Conti93 (09-21-2020)
Old 09-16-2020, 05:18 AM   #194
Trap63
Senior Member
 
Trap63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Drives: Brz WRB - Europe LHD
Location: TURIN - Piedmont - ITALY
Posts: 868
Thanks: 1,116
Thanked 761 Times in 255 Posts
Mentioned: 40 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by geraldjust View Post
Nope its a bit deeper than that. Part of the differences also has to do with the actual Flash that's soldered on. ive had a chance to mess with euro spec cluster and yes it has different options. But Its part of the actual graphics part.
...but mileage is stored in IC 93c66, isn't it? where is the issue to modify and align the mileage only?
__________________
Trap63 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2020, 04:32 PM   #195
geraldjust
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Drives: MR2, Sliver BRZ
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 194
Thanks: 1
Thanked 120 Times in 66 Posts
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trap63 View Post
...but mileage is stored in IC 93c66, isn't it? where is the issue to modify and align the mileage only?
Yes milage it is. But when it comes to the C and F. Sure it can be semi selected though the eeprom but not really. all your doing is selecting the region the cluster is trying to emulate. But the BRZ ones are the first ones actually created so it has most of the graphics and some of the graphics for other markets like the GT86 in japan. or some EU markets But not the US market (ie, temp in F and miles) vs EU or JP that have km and C. So easy to turn a Gt86 to a BRZ cluster but not the other way around via eeprom setting. But you will also have to flash the Main NOR flash.


Edit. also yes its stored there, But the flash size on the older clusters are not the same size as the new one so you have to figure out how they do it. as even if you get the number to display right. If the checksum doesn't work then then the cluster wont increment the milage
__________________
Always looking to tinker with something..
geraldjust is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to geraldjust For This Useful Post:
Trap63 (09-17-2020)
Old 09-17-2020, 03:48 AM   #196
Trap63
Senior Member
 
Trap63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Drives: Brz WRB - Europe LHD
Location: TURIN - Piedmont - ITALY
Posts: 868
Thanks: 1,116
Thanked 761 Times in 255 Posts
Mentioned: 40 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by geraldjust View Post
Yes milage it is. But when it comes to the C and F. Sure it can be semi selected though the eeprom but not really. all your doing is selecting the region the cluster is trying to emulate. But the BRZ ones are the first ones actually created so it has most of the graphics and some of the graphics for other markets like the GT86 in japan. or some EU markets But not the US market (ie, temp in F and miles) vs EU or JP that have km and C. So easy to turn a Gt86 to a BRZ cluster but not the other way around via eeprom setting. But you will also have to flash the Main NOR flash.


Edit. also yes its stored there, But the flash size on the older clusters are not the same size as the new one so you have to figure out how they do it. as even if you get the number to display right. If the checksum doesn't work then then the cluster wont increment the milage
I get the new one JDM STI 2017+ , before next year (MOT check) I will align mileage so maybe could be the right time to see what happens on dumping image file and adjust mileage (kms)
__________________
Trap63 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2017 GR edition cluster mod vagthomas Cosmetic Modification (Interior/Exterior/Lighting) 63 06-29-2020 04:41 PM
Help! Is there anyway to change the 2017 cluster start up image? slashlee DIY (Do-It-Yourself) Guides 2 11-17-2018 05:36 PM
2017 Limited Gauge Cluster halleffect Electronics | Audio | NAV | Infotainment 22 09-07-2018 11:56 PM
2017 Limited Gauge Cluster halleffect Cosmetic Modification (Interior/Exterior/Lighting) 0 01-16-2017 03:55 AM
2017 gauge cluster Drakiv Cosmetic Modification (Interior/Exterior/Lighting) 2 11-14-2016 11:32 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

Garage vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.