follow ft86club on our blog, twitter or facebook.
FT86CLUB
Ft86Club
Delicious Tuning
Register Garage Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   Toyota GR86, 86, FR-S and Subaru BRZ Forum & Owners Community - FT86CLUB > Technical Topics > Software Tuning

Software Tuning Discuss all software tuning topics.


User Tag List

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-21-2022, 03:52 PM   #1
Yetti
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Drives: FRS
Location: U.S.
Posts: 41
Thanks: 0
Thanked 14 Times in 9 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Racerom Not Switching Maps

I can't get my car to switch maps with Racerom. It will not go to 1000 rpm to indicate it is on map 1, I have tried pulling the cruise control stalk towards me / "to cancel" and holding for a while with the engine idling, engine off key on, up to temp, cold, ect. This is racerom version 12.1, is there something I am missing?
Yetti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2022, 04:40 PM   #2
Brz-123
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Drives: BRZ
Location: UK
Posts: 154
Thanks: 74
Thanked 80 Times in 59 Posts
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yetti View Post
I can't get my car to switch maps with Racerom. It will not go to 1000 rpm to indicate it is on map 1, I have tried pulling the cruise control stalk towards me / "to cancel" and holding for a while with the engine idling, engine off key on, up to temp, cold, ect. This is racerom version 12.1, is there something I am missing?
You are doing it the right way by pulling the CC stalk towards you. It could be in any map 1,2,3,4 shown by rev needle

What's the exact issue?
Did you earlier have multiple maps and now you can't see which one you are on and can't change?
Did you recently Remap the car and the tuner gave you only 1 tune maybe?

Sent from my SM-G781B using Tapatalk
Brz-123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2022, 06:30 PM   #3
Yetti
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Drives: FRS
Location: U.S.
Posts: 41
Thanks: 0
Thanked 14 Times in 9 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
The problem is that it will not change maps at all. The rev needle never goes to an rpm to shown it is on a certain map. I just tried to do this recently as I have launch control set to map 2 and wanted to try it out and now can't change maps. Also I made the tune and turned on racerom features in other maps (2,3,4) is there another check box I don't know about to tell the tune there is more than 1 map?
Yetti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2022, 07:45 AM   #4
AussieBRZ
Senior Member
 
AussieBRZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Drives: WRB BRZ
Location: Australia
Posts: 114
Thanks: 14
Thanked 51 Times in 36 Posts
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yetti View Post
I can't get my car to switch maps with Racerom. It will not go to 1000 rpm to indicate it is on map 1, I have tried pulling the cruise control stalk towards me / "to cancel" and holding for a while with the engine idling, engine off key on, up to temp, cold, ect. This is racerom version 12.1, is there something I am missing?

Not all ecutek tunes have four maps


you can create jist single map tunes in that case no map switch is possible


also in tune you need to set the switching method tgis can be via cruose control or bie defog switch


Ar e you sure its a multi map tune ?
AussieBRZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2022, 07:47 AM   #5
AussieBRZ
Senior Member
 
AussieBRZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Drives: WRB BRZ
Location: Australia
Posts: 114
Thanks: 14
Thanked 51 Times in 36 Posts
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
[QUOTE=Yetti;3542802]The problem is that it will not change maps at all. The rev needle never goes to an rpm to shown it is on a certain map. I just tried to do this recently as I have launch control set to map 2 and wanted to try it out and now can't change maps. Also I made the tune and turned on racerom features in other maps (2,3,4) is there another check box I don't know about to tell the tune there is more than 1 map?[/QUOTE


you need to set the number of maps its default is 1 and the switching mode cruose or defog
AussieBRZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2022, 12:14 PM   #6
Yetti
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Drives: FRS
Location: U.S.
Posts: 41
Thanks: 0
Thanked 14 Times in 9 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
What is the table name to turn on multiple maps or check that it is on?
Yetti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2022, 01:20 AM   #7
Tatsu333
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Drives: 2020 BRZ Sport Tech RS
Location: Canada
Posts: 362
Thanks: 427
Thanked 252 Times in 143 Posts
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
RaceROM Map Switching -> Map Switch Options. Look under "Enabled Modes" (the left column).
__________________
Tatsu333 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2022, 08:32 PM   #8
Yetti
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Drives: FRS
Location: U.S.
Posts: 41
Thanks: 0
Thanked 14 Times in 9 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
I can't find anything about map switching or enabling modes for that, does this require a higher level of ECUTEK because I only have the basic software?
Yetti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2022, 12:27 AM   #9
Tatsu333
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Drives: 2020 BRZ Sport Tech RS
Location: Canada
Posts: 362
Thanks: 427
Thanked 252 Times in 143 Posts
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
There is only one version of software. If you don't see those options, you don't have RaceROM enabled on the .rom file you're using. You have to get the dealer you purchased your ECUTek stuff from to provide you with a base map with RaceROM enabled (presuming you purchased the RaceROM add-on, which is an extra-cost feature).

Note that if you purchased a tune with RaceROM features that is NOT the same thing as having the RaceROM add-on (which you need for self-tuning to access the extra RaceROM features).
__________________
Tatsu333 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2022, 07:07 AM   #10
AussieBRZ
Senior Member
 
AussieBRZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Drives: WRB BRZ
Location: Australia
Posts: 114
Thanks: 14
Thanked 51 Times in 36 Posts
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yetti View Post
I can't find anything about map switching or enabling modes for that, does this require a higher level of ECUTEK because I only have the basic software?

Yes there is multiple levels of software access in ecutek


Base Kit only allows creation and editing to single map tunes


Racerom extension allows acess to 4 map tunes and all racerom features


Tuner level adds rom compare and a few other bits and pieces


Then there is live tuning option




If you only have base kit you cannot make or edit 4 map tunes only single map and only very basic racerom features
AussieBRZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2022, 06:10 PM   #11
Yetti
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Drives: FRS
Location: U.S.
Posts: 41
Thanks: 0
Thanked 14 Times in 9 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
That makes sense thanks for the explanation. So are the 4 basic racerom features "launch control, rev limiter, flat soot shifting and autoblip" able to be turned on with the basic license at least on map 1?
Yetti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2022, 07:24 AM   #12
AussieBRZ
Senior Member
 
AussieBRZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Drives: WRB BRZ
Location: Australia
Posts: 114
Thanks: 14
Thanked 51 Times in 36 Posts
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yetti View Post
That makes sense thanks for the explanation. So are the 4 basic racerom features "launch control, rev limiter, flat soot shifting and autoblip" able to be turned on with the basic license at least on map 1?



ues with base ecutek kit you can create single map tune with jist the basic racerrom features and edit those but only on map 1
AussieBRZ is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to AussieBRZ For This Useful Post:
Trap63 (08-27-2022)
 
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ecutek racerom map switching trevorthepanda Software Tuning 7 06-25-2018 09:17 PM
Oil Pressure Safety Trip with EcuTek RaceROM Custom Maps EcuTek Software Tuning 2 10-09-2015 08:55 AM
EcuTeK RaceROM Map Switching - Restore Last Map on Startup Trick (VIDEO) DeliciousTuning Software Tuning 10 06-16-2014 06:23 AM
Screencast: racerom custom maps overview jamesm Software Tuning 5 12-22-2013 02:06 PM
EcuTek Gurus - questions about RaceRom feature maps RehabJeff86 Software Tuning 8 09-09-2013 02:22 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

Garage vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.