follow ft86club on our blog, twitter or facebook.
FT86CLUB
Ft86Club
Delicious Tuning
Register Garage Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   Toyota GR86, 86, FR-S and Subaru BRZ Forum & Owners Community - FT86CLUB > 1st Gens: Scion FR-S / Toyota 86 / Subaru BRZ > Scion FR-S / Toyota 86 GT86 General Forum

Scion FR-S / Toyota 86 GT86 General Forum The place to start for the Scion FR-S / Toyota 86 | GT86


User Tag List

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-28-2012, 12:19 AM   #1
skoodge
Addicted to cars
 
skoodge's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Drives: 2013 Whiteout FR-S AT
Location: Florida
Posts: 178
Thanks: 5
Thanked 83 Times in 24 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Wiring Firewall?

I've got an engine bay lighting kit on order and it should be here in a few days. It's a pretty simple install but the control box for the lights has to be mounted inside (i'm thinking somewhere underneath the passenger side dash). But to get to there wiring will have to go from the engine bay into the cabin. I believe I've found the two wiring firewall grommets (one on the drivers, and the other on the passengers right behind the battery) but they are already filled with tons of wiring that is very solid and won't budge, and I'd definitely be to afraid to try to rip all that out or even move it to make room. I know there is a firewall intended for aftermarket use, I've seen it somewhere but can't find it now, or maybe I'm just looking at something totally wrong. Can someone help me out here?
__________________
2009 370z (sold), 2011 Mustang v6 Premium (sold), 2013 FR-S [Whiteout](current)
skoodge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2012, 12:40 AM   #2
viper_driver
Senior Member
 
viper_driver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Drives: 2013 BRZ ordered!
Location: KC
Posts: 131
Thanks: 13
Thanked 28 Times in 14 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
look at this:

http://www.ft86club.com/forums/showthread.php?t=6914

Perrin seems to have found a good spot to run some wires through the firewall, which is I think what you're looking for.
viper_driver is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to viper_driver For This Useful Post:
kharn83 (04-04-2013)
Old 05-28-2012, 01:46 AM   #3
skoodge
Addicted to cars
 
skoodge's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Drives: 2013 Whiteout FR-S AT
Location: Florida
Posts: 178
Thanks: 5
Thanked 83 Times in 24 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by viper_driver View Post
look at this:

http://www.ft86club.com/forums/showthread.php?t=6914

Perrin seems to have found a good spot to run some wires through the firewall, which is I think what you're looking for.
I found that, but there doesn't seem to be an opening in that side tube, unless you're supposed to poke one into it. But I don't think they'd design it that way
__________________
2009 370z (sold), 2011 Mustang v6 Premium (sold), 2013 FR-S [Whiteout](current)
skoodge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2012, 03:10 AM   #4
Moto-P
Senior Member
 
Moto-P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Drives: Many types of cars in R&D.
Location: Southern California, USA
Posts: 899
Thanks: 582
Thanked 3,046 Times in 566 Posts
Mentioned: 101 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by skoodge View Post
I found that, but there doesn't seem to be an opening in that side tube, unless you're supposed to poke one into it. But I don't think they'd design it that way
You are supposed to poke through a thin membrane inside this aux line tube Perrin showed you. You can do this with a wire or coat hanger-like piece of thin metal. If the harness already has a socket and wont fit through it, then you can either cut and reconnect it with soldier, or go the standard traditional way of drilling another hole and using a DIY grommet.
__________________
Moto Miwa
www.club4ag.com
R&D Driving Engineer, Product Planning Consultant
Consulting Member at Cusco, OEM+, RS-R.
www.club4ag.com
Moto-P is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Moto-P For This Useful Post:
kharn83 (04-04-2013)
 
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FRS aftermarket head unit installation - wiring MindtheGap Electronics | Audio | NAV | Infotainment 35 01-14-2013 09:00 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2022 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

Garage vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.