follow ft86club on our blog, twitter or facebook.
FT86CLUB
Ft86Club
Delicious Tuning
Register Garage Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   Toyota GR86, 86, FR-S and Subaru BRZ Forum & Owners Community - FT86CLUB > Technical Topics > Engine, Exhaust, Transmission

Engine, Exhaust, Transmission Discuss the FR-S | 86 | BRZ engine, exhaust and drivetrain.


User Tag List

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-02-2015, 06:16 PM   #687
Sleepless
Senior Member
 
Sleepless's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Drives: 2014 BRZ
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 639
Thanks: 297
Thanked 392 Times in 229 Posts
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Anyone have the PIDs for the knock sensor data?
__________________
Sleepless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2015, 11:25 PM   #688
Astroboy
Senior Member
 
Astroboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Drives: None
Location: Tx
Posts: 1,271
Thanks: 1,268
Thanked 141 Times in 121 Posts
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sleepless View Post
Anyone have the PIDs for the knock sensor data?
Look up torque nock detector under the playstore
Astroboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2015, 12:04 AM   #689
Sleepless
Senior Member
 
Sleepless's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Drives: 2014 BRZ
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 639
Thanks: 297
Thanked 392 Times in 229 Posts
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Astroboy View Post
Look up torque nock detector under the playstore
Thanks, I'm aware of that plugin. However, that is a simple calculated knock detector. I'm looking for the knock sensor values like knock correction, learned knock correction, etc.
__________________
Sleepless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2015, 08:38 AM   #690
B-R-Z
I love peanut butter
 
B-R-Z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Drives: 2013 SWP BRZ Limited
Location: NJ
Posts: 1,597
Thanks: 428
Thanked 580 Times in 349 Posts
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 2 Thread(s)
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sleepless View Post
Thanks, I'm aware of that plugin. However, that is a simple calculated knock detector. I'm looking for the knock sensor values like knock correction, learned knock correction, etc.
If all else fails, pickup an open port. It provides logging and flashing abilities. $169

http://www.tactrix.com/index.php?opt...hk=1&Itemid=53
B-R-Z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2015, 02:07 PM   #691
bear89103
Old Fart
 
bear89103's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Drives: 2013 Scion FR-S
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 733
Thanks: 981
Thanked 465 Times in 248 Posts
Mentioned: 55 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
I put in the oil temperature PID exactly how it states to put it in, but the readings I get are really erratic. It jumps constantly from as low as 6.4 all the way up to 498,536.

What could be causing this?
__________________
Project Panda86 Journal -
=================================

bear89103 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2015, 03:55 PM   #692
Andrew025
Senior Member
 
Andrew025's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Drives: Neptune GR86
Location: Portland
Posts: 3,854
Thanks: 1,435
Thanked 3,492 Times in 1,799 Posts
Mentioned: 60 Post(s)
Tagged: 2 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by bear89103 View Post
I put in the oil temperature PID exactly how it states to put it in, but the readings I get are really erratic. It jumps constantly from as low as 6.4 all the way up to 498,536.

What could be causing this?
Is yours set up like this?
I also have "use Celsius" unchecked.

__________________
Andrew025 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Andrew025 For This Useful Post:
bear89103 (06-03-2015)
Old 06-03-2015, 06:17 PM   #693
Hyper4mance2k
Shadetree Project Ratchet
 
Hyper4mance2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Drives: series.Blue
Location: PWC, VA
Posts: 1,010
Thanks: 1,566
Thanked 633 Times in 376 Posts
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 3 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by bear89103 View Post
I put in the oil temperature PID exactly how it states to put it in, but the readings I get are really erratic. It jumps constantly from as low as 6.4 all the way up to 498,536.

What could be causing this?
With the newest torque update you don't need the PID. The stock oil temp gauge works perfectly.
__________________
The Shadetree Project: I turn wrenches
Hyper4mance2k is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Hyper4mance2k For This Useful Post:
bear89103 (06-03-2015)
Old 06-03-2015, 06:32 PM   #694
bear89103
Old Fart
 
bear89103's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Drives: 2013 Scion FR-S
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 733
Thanks: 981
Thanked 465 Times in 248 Posts
Mentioned: 55 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrew025 View Post
Is yours set up like this?
I also have "use Celsius" unchecked.
Yessir. That's how I have it
__________________
Project Panda86 Journal -
=================================

bear89103 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2015, 10:41 PM   #695
fika84
Senior Member
 
fika84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Drives: BRZ
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 845
Thanks: 677
Thanked 394 Times in 264 Posts
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Garage
I have found this site talking about Toyota PID's and I put some of them in.. looks like the wheel speed PIDs seem to be working! I haven't jacked up the car and tested each wheel individually, but I can say that when I'm turning slowly in a parking lot they are all reading different as they should (outside faster than inside) and when I'm going straight they all read what my speedo is reading! I'm going to play with some other ones and see if they are right or accurate. Have fun!

http://www.toyota-4runner.org/5th-ge...orque-app.html
@G_Rossney I know you were looking for these too! Not sure if you still are.

Last edited by fika84; 06-04-2015 at 09:52 AM.
fika84 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to fika84 For This Useful Post:
Sleepless (06-05-2015)
Old 06-04-2015, 10:45 AM   #696
bear89103
Old Fart
 
bear89103's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Drives: 2013 Scion FR-S
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 733
Thanks: 981
Thanked 465 Times in 248 Posts
Mentioned: 55 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hyper4mance2k View Post
With the newest torque update you don't need the PID. The stock oil temp gauge works perfectly.
Doesn't work. I tried the stock oil temp. It's not green, so it's not reading anything.
__________________
Project Panda86 Journal -
=================================

bear89103 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2015, 11:17 AM   #697
Hyper4mance2k
Shadetree Project Ratchet
 
Hyper4mance2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Drives: series.Blue
Location: PWC, VA
Posts: 1,010
Thanks: 1,566
Thanked 633 Times in 376 Posts
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 3 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by bear89103 View Post
Doesn't work. I tried the stock oil temp. It's not green, so it's not reading anything.
What app version are you running? You need at least Torque Pro v.1.8.49 for it to work.
__________________
The Shadetree Project: I turn wrenches
Hyper4mance2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2015, 12:44 PM   #698
bear89103
Old Fart
 
bear89103's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Drives: 2013 Scion FR-S
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 733
Thanks: 981
Thanked 465 Times in 248 Posts
Mentioned: 55 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hyper4mance2k View Post
What app version are you running? You need at least Torque Pro v.1.8.49 for it to work.
i have version 1.8.52
__________________
Project Panda86 Journal -
=================================

bear89103 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2015, 01:54 PM   #699
Astroboy
Senior Member
 
Astroboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Drives: None
Location: Tx
Posts: 1,271
Thanks: 1,268
Thanked 141 Times in 121 Posts
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Garage
So does the boost only read up to 5.2 with the oem map sensor?
Astroboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2015, 01:54 PM   #700
Astroboy
Senior Member
 
Astroboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Drives: None
Location: Tx
Posts: 1,271
Thanks: 1,268
Thanked 141 Times in 121 Posts
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrew025 View Post
I know it's been mentioned before in regards to a different car, but how accurate is the boost reading on our car on stock sensors?
Just want to make sure I'm not missing anything before I bug my tuner.
I'm only seeing a max of 5.2 psi when I should be seeing something closer to 9.
Did you ever figure it out?
Astroboy is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Tags
android, app, boost, gauges, torque

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Torque app for android question Brody602 Electronics | Audio | NAV | Infotainment 8 01-08-2015 04:53 PM
Torque for Android Freeman Scion FR-S / Toyota 86 GT86 General Forum 7 11-22-2012 11:05 PM
Android Torque app questions Craig Engine, Exhaust, Transmission 1 11-12-2012 04:14 PM
Bluetooth OBD scanner and Android Torque - less than 25 shipped whataboutbob Engine, Exhaust, Transmission 7 10-20-2012 01:15 PM
Android Tablet + torque CharlieChaos Electronics | Audio | NAV | Infotainment 3 10-04-2012 08:23 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2022 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

Garage vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.