follow ft86club on our blog, twitter or facebook.
FT86CLUB
Ft86Club
Xero Limit
Register Garage Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   Scion FR-S Forum | Subaru BRZ Forum | Toyota 86 GT 86 Forum | AS1 Forum - FT86CLUB > Technical Topics > Software Tuning

Software Tuning Discuss all software tuning topics.


User Tag List

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-24-2017, 04:01 PM   #1
djliquidsteele
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Drives: Scion FR-S
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 496
Thanks: 55
Thanked 128 Times in 91 Posts
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Problem Programming ECU wuth Ecutek

I went to fill up with E85 today and had to flash my ECU with E85 tune and it will not let me program. I updated before I left for the gas station. I get there, turn the engine off, turn the key to on, click detect vehicle, which it does. Click Program ECU which brings me to the programming screen. Choose my tune and click query ECU and it says You must now choose a compatible ROM file. Ok, choose my tune again, click query ECU. Same thing. The Program ECU button never becomes active.

I have flashed my car 2 times a year since I got it in 2012 and this is the first time I have ever had a problem. I'm at a loss. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
djliquidsteele is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2017, 04:13 PM   #2
Kodename47
Senior Member
 
Kodename47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Drives: UK GT86
Location: UK
Posts: 2,717
Thanks: 172
Thanked 1,391 Times in 960 Posts
Mentioned: 131 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by djliquidsteele View Post
I went to fill up with E85 today and had to flash my ECU with E85 tune and it will not let me program. I updated before I left for the gas station. I get there, turn the engine off, turn the key to on, click detect vehicle, which it does. Click Program ECU which brings me to the programming screen. Choose my tune and click query ECU and it says You must now choose a compatible ROM file. Ok, choose my tune again, click query ECU. Same thing. The Program ECU button never becomes active.

I have flashed my car 2 times a year since I got it in 2012 and this is the first time I have ever had a problem. I'm at a loss. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Have you updated ProECU recently? If so, perhaps try opening the last installed version found in the EcuTek folder. You shouldn't have to hit Query ECU, you should be able to select the tune file and just hit program. What happens if you just try and open the ROM as if you were going to log it?
__________________
.: Stealth 86 :.
Abbey Motorsport/K47 Tuned Sprintex 210 Supercharger

Litchfield Springs / Abbey MS Geo
Kodename47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2017, 04:44 PM   #3
djliquidsteele
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Drives: Scion FR-S
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 496
Thanks: 55
Thanked 128 Times in 91 Posts
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
I did update today. I always update before I flash. Nothing happens when I choose a rom file as if to datalog. I tried deleting the new exe and renaming the old exe to work. It just says I've opened a newer version and need to use that version and closes. No idea how to roll it back.
djliquidsteele is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2017, 05:34 PM   #4
Kodename47
Senior Member
 
Kodename47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Drives: UK GT86
Location: UK
Posts: 2,717
Thanks: 172
Thanked 1,391 Times in 960 Posts
Mentioned: 131 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Is the same true about Stock ROMs found in the EcuTek directory? I'm not sure if you have to rename the previous exe file, however it's odd it doesn't do anything when opening a bin file. It should at least throw an error.
__________________
.: Stealth 86 :.
Abbey Motorsport/K47 Tuned Sprintex 210 Supercharger

Litchfield Springs / Abbey MS Geo
Kodename47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2017, 06:08 PM   #5
djliquidsteele
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Drives: Scion FR-S
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 496
Thanks: 55
Thanked 128 Times in 91 Posts
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
I am able to choose stock ROM's fine, bit don't want to choose one and be stuck on a stick tune.
djliquidsteele is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2017, 06:11 PM   #6
FRS Justin
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Drives: 2013 Asphalt FRS
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 983
Thanks: 690
Thanked 682 Times in 411 Posts
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
contact your tuner
__________________
Instagram FT86PROJECT9S
Facebook FT86PROJECT9S
710whp
FRS Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2017, 06:11 PM   #7
Kodename47
Senior Member
 
Kodename47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Drives: UK GT86
Location: UK
Posts: 2,717
Thanks: 172
Thanked 1,391 Times in 960 Posts
Mentioned: 131 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by djliquidsteele View Post
I am able to choose stock ROM's fine, bit don't want to choose one and be stuck on a stick tune.
I'm not on about the flashing screen, but just normal open ROM. Stock files open but your tuned ones don't? Sounds like a corrupt issue or similar. Who was the tune by out of interest? The only time I've seen this behaviour is from the leaked Visconti files.
__________________
.: Stealth 86 :.
Abbey Motorsport/K47 Tuned Sprintex 210 Supercharger

Litchfield Springs / Abbey MS Geo
Kodename47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2017, 06:18 PM   #8
djliquidsteele
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Drives: Scion FR-S
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 496
Thanks: 55
Thanked 128 Times in 91 Posts
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
It is a Visconti tune but I purchased it in 2012 from John.
djliquidsteele is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2017, 06:28 PM   #9
Kodename47
Senior Member
 
Kodename47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Drives: UK GT86
Location: UK
Posts: 2,717
Thanks: 172
Thanked 1,391 Times in 960 Posts
Mentioned: 131 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by djliquidsteele View Post
It is a Visconti tune but I purchased it in 2012 from John.
Makes me wonder if his old ID was blacklisted or similar due to the leak. I guess you'll have to contact him or EcuTek.
__________________
.: Stealth 86 :.
Abbey Motorsport/K47 Tuned Sprintex 210 Supercharger

Litchfield Springs / Abbey MS Geo
Kodename47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2017, 06:29 PM   #10
djliquidsteele
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Drives: Scion FR-S
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 496
Thanks: 55
Thanked 128 Times in 91 Posts
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Yeah, sounds like it. I just sent an email through his website. Hopefully it's just a matter of him sending me new files.
djliquidsteele is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2017, 08:22 PM   #11
FRS Justin
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Drives: 2013 Asphalt FRS
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 983
Thanks: 690
Thanked 682 Times in 411 Posts
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
when you installed your updates did you reinstall your license? I had to do that on my last update. you might want to try it just to see.
__________________
Instagram FT86PROJECT9S
Facebook FT86PROJECT9S
710whp
FRS Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2017, 09:21 PM   #12
steve99
Senior Member
 
steve99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Drives: FT86
Location: Australia
Posts: 7,019
Thanks: 942
Thanked 4,399 Times in 2,625 Posts
Mentioned: 482 Post(s)
Tagged: 2 Thread(s)
@Kodename47 ran inro same problem with newer version of ecutek its more picky on rom compatability and the range of compatable roms has changes. They also seemed to have removed the ability to force ecutek to write what it thinks is an incompatable rom.

Old 2012 might be an old 400c or some other achient rom ecutek no longer recognises

I had to use tactrix to flash in the stock rom first to match the ecutek rom a guy wanted to flash

But not an option if your already flashed with ecutek
steve99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2017, 09:38 PM   #13
djliquidsteele
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Drives: Scion FR-S
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 496
Thanks: 55
Thanked 128 Times in 91 Posts
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
So tried updating the license and it was successful but still will not open the one. Tried to open a stock rom is of data logging and it opens it up correctly. Try to open the tune as if data logging and it does nothing.

So it must have something to do with the tune. How did you guys know about Visconti tunes being released on the internet? I've been looking for some info on this and haven't been able to find anything.

Have emails in to both John and Ecutek hopefully I can get this taken care of.
djliquidsteele is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2017, 01:29 AM   #14
FRS Justin
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Drives: 2013 Asphalt FRS
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 983
Thanks: 690
Thanked 682 Times in 411 Posts
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
If you cant get any resolution to your problem call Zach at Delicious Tuning their customer service is excellent. They probably have a can map that matches your car perfectly. I used a couple of tuners before I went to Delicious Tuning and never looked back. Sometimes its not worth all the hassle.....
__________________
Instagram FT86PROJECT9S
Facebook FT86PROJECT9S
710whp
FRS Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EcuTek programming kit h@zmat Engine, Exhaust, Bolt-Ons 4 03-09-2017 09:15 PM
FS - ECUTEK Programming Kit - SOLD!!! F1fletch Engine, Exhaust, Bolt-Ons 2 02-18-2016 12:01 PM
*** SAVE $265 *** on an E-Tune with EcuTek Programming Kit w/Cable Rental Circuit Motorsports Announcements, Contests, Giveaways 63 04-20-2015 04:12 PM
Ecutek help: unable to choose rom file in Programming Tools software Fizz Software Tuning 7 12-18-2014 04:30 AM
*** SAVE $275 *** on an E-Tune with EcuTek Programming Kit w/Cable Rental Circuit Motorsports Announcements, Contests, Giveaways 23 11-27-2013 05:22 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Garage vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.