follow ft86club on our blog, twitter or facebook.
FT86CLUB
Ft86Club
Speed By Design
Register Garage Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   Scion FR-S Forum | Subaru BRZ Forum | Toyota 86 GT 86 Forum | AS1 Forum - FT86CLUB > Technical Topics > Software Tuning

Software Tuning Discuss all software tuning topics.


User Tag List

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-06-2019, 04:45 AM   #1
gt7877
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Drives: turbo frs
Location: worldwide
Posts: 110
Thanks: 79
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
log whp???

Dear

Is there any way to log whp?
If there is no Dyno around

For scion FRS?

Last edited by gt7877; 11-06-2019 at 06:44 AM.
gt7877 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2019, 06:03 AM   #2
steve99
Senior Member
 
steve99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Drives: FT86
Location: Australia
Posts: 7,508
Thanks: 970
Thanked 4,656 Times in 2,783 Posts
Mentioned: 516 Post(s)
Tagged: 2 Thread(s)
Try virtual dyno
https://www.google.com/url?q=https:/...88sf8iNwlZaasW
steve99 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to steve99 For This Useful Post:
gt7877 (11-06-2019)
Old 11-06-2019, 06:48 AM   #3
gt7877
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Drives: turbo frs
Location: worldwide
Posts: 110
Thanks: 79
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve99 View Post
Thnx Steve
But what parameters I have to log by ecuTek



If I have ecuTek tune ??
Coze sometimes virtual Dyno gave error msg


Also how I can any FRS has oft tune by tactrix openport?


Thnx again
gt7877 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2019, 07:17 AM   #4
steve99
Senior Member
 
steve99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Drives: FT86
Location: Australia
Posts: 7,508
Thanks: 970
Thanked 4,656 Times in 2,783 Posts
Mentioned: 516 Post(s)
Tagged: 2 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by gt7877 View Post
Thnx Steve
But what parameters I have to log by ecuTek



If I have ecuTek tune ??
Coze sometimes virtual Dyno gave error msg


Also how I can any FRS has oft tune by tactrix openport?


Thnx again

I have not used virtual dyno unfortunatly.
But try removing any lines at top of logs that are not data or parameter name
steve99 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to steve99 For This Useful Post:
gt7877 (11-06-2019)
Old 11-06-2019, 08:16 AM   #5
DarkPira7e
Handin' out 1 Deags
 
DarkPira7e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Drives: 13 Firestorm Red FRS
Location: Vermont
Posts: 1,473
Thanks: 829
Thanked 1,116 Times in 615 Posts
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
The only thing that can truly log your WTQ or WHP is a dynomometer. Only the ground can measure how much force you're pitting against it, a computer can only guess (which is why dynos were created, to measure force exertion). What Steve has given you is as close as you'll get without going onto a dyno.
DarkPira7e is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to DarkPira7e For This Useful Post:
gt7877 (11-06-2019)
Old 11-06-2019, 08:22 AM   #6
solidsnake11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Drives: brz
Location: nc
Posts: 551
Thanks: 74
Thanked 312 Times in 182 Posts
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quote:
This is what I found on the net
N/A and Turbo Engine HP= MAF (g/s) * 1.25
Supercharged Engine HP=MAF (g/s) *1.1
N/A and Turbo Dynojet WHP manual= MAF (g/s) * 1.1
Supercharged Dynojet WHP manual =MAF (g/s) *0.95
Log maf g/s then multiply by number above that fits your setup.
solidsnake11 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to solidsnake11 For This Useful Post:
gt7877 (11-06-2019)
Old 11-08-2019, 10:46 AM   #7
wparsons
Senior Member
 
wparsons's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Drives: 2013 Asphalt FR-S Manual
Location: Whitby, ON, Canada
Posts: 6,597
Thanks: 7,479
Thanked 3,252 Times in 2,081 Posts
Mentioned: 98 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve99 View Post
But try removing any lines at top of logs that are not data or parameter name
This is critical, otherwise it'll fail to import the log into virtual dyno.

I can't remember what needs to be logged, but at a minimum it needs RPM and throttle position. You might need to modify throttle position, IIRC virtual dyno needs it above 95% and sometimes it'll log lower than that.

You can open the log file in excel (or google docs), just set throttle position to 100 wherever you were actually at WOT, and cut out any lines before or after the WOT pull.

You need to tell it what gear, and by default it won't let you run it in 2nd gear. 3rd gear is the minimum you want the pull to be done in.
__________________
Light travels faster than sound, so people may appear to be bright until you hear them speak...
flickr
wparsons is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to wparsons For This Useful Post:
gt7877 (11-09-2019)
 
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Garage vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.