follow ft86club on our blog, twitter or facebook. Interested in the FT-1? Check out FT1Club
FT86CLUB
Ft86Club
RR Racing
Register Garage Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   Scion FR-S Forum | Subaru BRZ Forum | Toyota 86 GT 86 Forum | AS1 Forum - FT86CLUB > Technical Topics > Engine, Exhaust, Transmission

Engine, Exhaust, Transmission Discuss the FR-S | 86 | BRZ engine, exhaust and drivetrain.


User Tag List

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-17-2013, 08:36 PM   #113
brichard0625
Senior Member
 
brichard0625's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Drives: 2013 Scion Frs(Scarlet)
Location: Bronx, NY
Posts: 907
Thanks: 172
Thanked 386 Times in 177 Posts
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by CircuitJerk View Post
Well, it would eliminate all doubt in the absence of cold hard facts on that subject.

I started resetting the ecu when the dash display(0-60, 1/4 mile, fuel %) was in testing and it would mess the fuel gauge up. Ecutek programming would always say resetting ecu but it wudnt correct the gas gauge. Pulling the negative battery was the only way to fix it so i got paranoid and felt like what else wasnt being reset, so it just became a habit to pull the negative cable after a rom update. I would just flash ,turn the car on let it idle for a few minutes. Turn the car off, pull the wire and wait 10 mins. start the car back up and let it idle for 5-10mins and just let it restart fresh. This is just me tho lol
__________________
brichard0625 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 08:50 PM   #114
CircuitJerk
Pull my finger...
 
CircuitJerk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Drives: Silver Scion Slushbox
Location: Illinois
Posts: 996
Thanks: 476
Thanked 367 Times in 226 Posts
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
I forgot about the gas gauge getting pissed off. You've got a good point.
It makes sense that other aspects, particularly the data obtained in the learning process might remain.
CircuitJerk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 01:33 PM   #115
Boosted2.0
Senior Member
 
Boosted2.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Drives: 13 FR-S, 00 Spyder&Celica, 08 Tundr
Location: Sealy, Texas
Posts: 362
Thanks: 2
Thanked 172 Times in 78 Posts
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by brichard0625 View Post
well it does say resetting ecu everytime u flash but i just pull the battery cable ne ways..makes me feel better just wondering if boosted resets the ecu that way also after every flash.
Actually we haven't been - hadn't occured to me to try it for some reason, but we will try it and report back with the results.
Boosted2.0 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Boosted2.0 For This Useful Post:
brichard0625 (01-20-2013), CircuitJerk (01-20-2013)
Old 02-09-2013, 12:30 PM   #116
FA20Club.com
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Drives: 2013 White Out FR-S
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,335
Thanks: 24
Thanked 1,164 Times in 501 Posts
Mentioned: 323 Post(s)
Tagged: 2 Thread(s)
Ecu is reset every time you flash either way. The IAM on the base files is .7 with a multiplier of .3 for advancing. You should notice that some cars even when set to 1.0 IAM after a while will be lower depending on driving characteristics of the owner along with other factors. This would explain why most cars logged a week later drop a little in power from foreign factors. And why a simple reset gets back to the full power again. Setting the IAM to 1.0 does help but the ecu is smart enough to pull back for safety its best to consider it a starting point not an absolute minimum.
FA20Club.com is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to FA20Club.com For This Useful Post:
CircuitJerk (02-09-2013)
Old 02-10-2013, 12:26 PM   #117
Boosted2.0
Senior Member
 
Boosted2.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Drives: 13 FR-S, 00 Spyder&Celica, 08 Tundr
Location: Sealy, Texas
Posts: 362
Thanks: 2
Thanked 172 Times in 78 Posts
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by FA20Club.com View Post
Ecu is reset every time you flash either way. The IAM on the base files is .7 with a multiplier of .3 for advancing. You should notice that some cars even when set to 1.0 IAM after a while will be lower depending on driving characteristics of the owner along with other factors. This would explain why most cars logged a week later drop a little in power from foreign factors. And why a simple reset gets back to the full power again. Setting the IAM to 1.0 does help but the ecu is smart enough to pull back for safety its best to consider it a starting point not an absolute minimum.
It is at 0.7 on the ECUTEK base files yes, but it is set at 1.0 on the stock ECU.
Boosted2.0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2013, 03:31 PM   #118
victorb
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Drives: Black 86
Location: Philippines
Posts: 79
Thanks: 6
Thanked 17 Times in 15 Posts
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
I will be soon bringing my car to the dyno. Car is 1,500kms or 937miles with a greddy sp elite axle back and an hks drop in filter. I want to get maximum power when i dyno it. We have 100 octane here rated ron, i believe it is 93 convered to your fuel there.

I have the following questions:
1. When do i reset the ecu? On a completely cold engine? Or warm?
2. How long do i let it idle before i do the pull?
3. Do i need to drive it around after ecu reset? How many miles?

My target is 170whp atleast with my mods. I hope.
victorb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2013, 08:57 PM   #119
*KID*
86-er
 
*KID*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Drives: Scion FRS
Location: Laredo, TX
Posts: 964
Thanks: 195
Thanked 250 Times in 173 Posts
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
You'll make 180+
__________________
2013 Scion FRS - My Daily, work car, and track car

My Journal
*KID* is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2013, 09:39 PM   #120
Illusive
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Drives: 2005 Subaru STi
Location: Sealy, TX
Posts: 78
Thanks: 0
Thanked 73 Times in 21 Posts
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by victorb View Post
I will be soon bringing my car to the dyno. Car is 1,500kms or 937miles with a greddy sp elite axle back and an hks drop in filter. I want to get maximum power when i dyno it. We have 100 octane here rated ron, i believe it is 93 convered to your fuel there.

I have the following questions:
1. When do i reset the ecu? On a completely cold engine? Or warm?
2. How long do i let it idle before i do the pull?
3. Do i need to drive it around after ecu reset? How many miles?

My target is 170whp atleast with my mods. I hope.
You want the engine oil and coolant up to operating temperature before doing any dyno pulls.

After the car has been strapped down I would recommend resetting the ecu then.

You only need to let the car idle for 30-60 seconds before making a pull.
Illusive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2013, 10:46 PM   #121
victorb
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Drives: Black 86
Location: Philippines
Posts: 79
Thanks: 6
Thanked 17 Times in 15 Posts
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Thank you for your quick response. Will let you know once done
victorb is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BRZ on the dyno Symbiont Photos, Videos, Wallpapers, Gallery Forum 1 05-22-2012 01:17 PM
When will magazines start testing the performance? swift996 Subaru BRZ General Forum 10 03-23-2012 02:10 PM
Dyno testing and "drivetrain loss" serialk11r Other Vehicles & General Automotive Discussions 5 11-03-2011 08:55 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Garage vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.