follow ft86club on our blog, twitter or facebook.
FT86CLUB
Ft86Club
Delicious Tuning
Register Garage Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   Scion FR-S Forum | Subaru BRZ Forum | Toyota 86 GT 86 Forum | AS1 Forum - FT86CLUB > Technical Topics > Software Tuning

Software Tuning Discuss all software tuning topics.


User Tag List

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-12-2019, 11:16 PM   #15
steve99
Senior Member
 
steve99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Drives: FT86
Location: Australia
Posts: 7,452
Thanks: 967
Thanked 4,624 Times in 2,760 Posts
Mentioned: 513 Post(s)
Tagged: 2 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kayysonie View Post
Hello Steve,

This is old thread buy I got a question.

I am trying to flash a friends car back to stock using ECUteck, He was originally tuned on ECUtek as he was boosted. I flashed the recommended or downloaded files Ecutek provided. Flash went okay but the car wont start. It will crank and start but then dies immediately. We checked everything in the car.

Our assumption now is the tune. I was wondering if I can use this tune in the the link to flash back to stock? His CAL ID is A01C. the B01C will flash okay?

Thanks.

Yes B01C is factory update to A01C will be fine assuming car is a 2012-2016 manual car, if it auto you need a B01D


Check car has stock port injectprs, stock MAP pressure sensor and the DI computer has all mount bolts tight.


Also try unplugging MAF sensor on intake ( not the MAP) see if it runs with maf sensor unplugged
steve99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2019, 07:26 PM   #16
MilkyWitness
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Drives: 2019 Pure Red BRZ with PP
Location: OR
Posts: 71
Thanks: 0
Thanked 11 Times in 8 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Hey Steve, I am not OP so I don't mean to hijack this but I didn't want to make a new post. I currently am ECUTek tuned, and my 2019 BRZ manual originally came with ZA1JS10C, but my ECUTek tune is now ZA1JS00C. I am going back to stock, but I'd like to put the S10C back on. When I download the stock tunes with ECUTek it only gives me S00C, not S10C. I am wondering if you have a stock S10C? I'm going to be switching over to OFT and I'd like to get the original S10C stock tune back on for the OFT, rather than S00C, but that's just me being picky...I don't think theres a huge difference but I thought I would ask! Cheers
MilkyWitness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2019, 03:59 AM   #17
steve99
Senior Member
 
steve99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Drives: FT86
Location: Australia
Posts: 7,452
Thanks: 967
Thanked 4,624 Times in 2,760 Posts
Mentioned: 513 Post(s)
Tagged: 2 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by MilkyWitness View Post
Hey Steve, I am not OP so I don't mean to hijack this but I didn't want to make a new post. I currently am ECUTek tuned, and my 2019 BRZ manual originally came with ZA1JS10C, but my ECUTek tune is now ZA1JS00C. I am going back to stock, but I'd like to put the S10C back on. When I download the stock tunes with ECUTek it only gives me S00C, not S10C. I am wondering if you have a stock S10C? I'm going to be switching over to OFT and I'd like to get the original S10C stock tune back on for the OFT, rather than S00C, but that's just me being picky...I don't think theres a huge difference but I thought I would ask! Cheers
http://www.ft86club.com/forums/attac...4&d=1566435298




Download file at lnk above


Its a zipp file so unzip it and it will be .bin file you can open and fladh with ecutek, tactrix or oft


Why are you goung back to oft ? If you have ecutek ?? You will waste an ecutek licience
steve99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2019, 06:26 PM   #18
MilkyWitness
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Drives: 2019 Pure Red BRZ with PP
Location: OR
Posts: 71
Thanks: 0
Thanked 11 Times in 8 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve99 View Post
http://www.ft86club.com/forums/attac...4&d=1566435298




Download file at lnk above


Its a zipp file so unzip it and it will be .bin file you can open and fladh with ecutek, tactrix or oft


Why are you goung back to oft ? If you have ecutek ?? You will waste an ecutek licience

It doesn't waste a license, I was just able to do it.



When you go back to the stock map on ecutek it still has the license in it since it isnt your original map


I saved that stock map which contains the license with OFT, and after playing around with OFT stage 2 I decided to go back to ECUTek. I loaded the stock map with OFT that I had saved which I was hoping still contained the license, and luckily it did and worked. I was able to then use ECUTek and flash back.



I did notice a different between using OFT stage 2+ and ECUTek stage 2 tune though, which made me decide to go back to ECUTek. I was just very curious what the difference would feel like to the butt dyno.

Last edited by MilkyWitness; 11-19-2019 at 07:17 PM.
MilkyWitness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2019, 09:36 AM   #19
gt7877
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Drives: turbo frs
Location: worldwide
Posts: 97
Thanks: 66
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
How this could be ��


If u go OFT ecuTek license will gone
gt7877 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2019, 06:21 PM   #20
MilkyWitness
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Drives: 2019 Pure Red BRZ with PP
Location: OR
Posts: 71
Thanks: 0
Thanked 11 Times in 8 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by gt7877 View Post
How this could be ��


If u go OFT ecuTek license will gone

Why would the license be gone? OFT 'clones' (I don't know a better term or a correct term) the tune that is on your car. So if you had an ECUTek tune, you had a license. When you flash back to stock with ECUTek, it pulls a generic tune from their data bse like ZA1JS00C, but it still has your license information in that 'stock' tune. You then load up OFT and it will save your base tune to be used to build the OFT tunes, so you are using OFT to clone/save that base ECUTek tune which still contains the license. When you flash to stage 2 or whatever on OFT, itll over write it...but you saved the base tune inside your OFT device..and when you write it back onto the car it just writes that stock ECUTek tune you saved which still has a license.



You can get rid of the license in the ECUTek tune by adding some letters to the start of the tune file then flashing, removing the license...but I didn't do that. I hear a lot that you can't go ECUTek to OFT then to ECUTek without buying a new license and they are all wrong, and probably have never tried it before and just assume...anyways you can.
MilkyWitness is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to MilkyWitness For This Useful Post:
gt7877 (11-22-2019), mrjj (11-20-2019)
 
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ZA1JA01C True reliability forwallblakmail Software Tuning 41 03-13-2014 03:41 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Garage vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.