follow ft86club on our blog, twitter or facebook.
FT86CLUB
Ft86Club
FT86 Motorsports
Register Garage Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   Scion FR-S Forum | Subaru BRZ Forum | Toyota 86 GT 86 Forum | AS1 Forum - FT86CLUB > Technical Topics > Wheels | Tires | Spacers | Hub -- Sponsored by The Tire Rack

Wheels | Tires | Spacers | Hub -- Sponsored by The Tire Rack Specific topics relating to wheels and tires.


User Tag List

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-03-2012, 06:38 PM   #1
sdiver68
Senior Member
 
sdiver68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Drives: 2013 BRZ Limited
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 98
Thanks: 55
Thanked 37 Times in 16 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
TPMS warning light **New Info**

I ordered my wheels from Tire Rack with the TPMS installed. Supposedly, once you do so you need to take it to the dealer to get the TPMS initialized to the new sensors. Otherwise, you get the TPMS light.

For the first 50 or so miles, no TPMS warning light came on.
Then, the light came on for the next few days and few hundred miles. I was getting ready to take it to the dealer....
Now, it's off again!

I don't know what's going on. Will the computer eventually learn the new sensors on its own? Will it cycle back and forth? Does it eventually give up reporting that warning?
sdiver68 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to sdiver68 For This Useful Post:
Snoopyalien24 (07-03-2012), stalon320 (07-04-2012)
Old 07-03-2012, 06:46 PM   #2
Miniata
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Drives: 13 BRZ - 90 Miata - 07 FXT -05 Mini
Location: Ohio
Posts: 546
Thanks: 6
Thanked 142 Times in 105 Posts
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Try driving 30-40 miles continuously again with the new wheels and uninitialized TPMS sensors, I'd bet the TPMS light comes on again. On another of my cars this is how the TPMS system behaves. If I haven't driven the car for a day or three and just drive it to work and back (13 miles each way) on my summer tires with no sensors, the light stays off. As soon as I take more than about 20 miles in one drive, the TPMS light comes on.
Miniata is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Miniata For This Useful Post:
sdiver68 (07-04-2012)
Old 07-03-2012, 07:13 PM   #3
thermobox
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Drives: 16 Impreza 5dr CWP
Location: Baltimore, Md
Posts: 332
Thanks: 5
Thanked 94 Times in 61 Posts
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
I talked with my shop foreman today about this. He thinks that they are using Toyota Sensors. They are an "ordered" part and not interchangeable with our other models.

He also went on to say that you need each serial number off of each sensor to program them.

I've got my sensors on order and will go over more details when they are installed.

It makes sense because the techs were unable to reprogram the Impreza TPMS Sensors that I have on my car now. Even though they are brand new Suby TPMS Sensors.
thermobox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2012, 09:29 PM   #4
driver01
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Drives: brz 13
Location: Canada
Posts: 352
Thanks: 36
Thanked 138 Times in 45 Posts
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
I have comfirmed that if sensor are removed from wheels, tire pressure light will blink for about a minute and then stay on solid.

I have also confirmed that the FR-S will not recognize current lexus tire pressure sensors (eg 2010 RX350).

FR-S tire pressure sensors look different than current toyota TPS.

For the people who say that their tire pressure light goes off everyonce in a while, maybe your tires with the sensors are close enough to be picked up by the car. I tested the range is quite large. if they are in your garage they will be picked up by the car.

each sensor has a unique ID, 7 digits for the FR-S. that need to be registered with the TPMS ecu.
driver01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2012, 12:07 AM   #5
Dave-ROR
Site Moderator
 
Dave-ROR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Drives: Stuff
Location: Florida
Posts: 9,236
Thanks: 630
Thanked 4,545 Times in 2,033 Posts
Mentioned: 198 Post(s)
Tagged: 8 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by driver01 View Post
I have comfirmed that if sensor are removed from wheels, tire pressure light will blink for about a minute and then stay on solid.

I have also confirmed that the FR-S will not recognize current lexus tire pressure sensors (eg 2010 RX350).

FR-S tire pressure sensors look different than current toyota TPS.

For the people who say that their tire pressure light goes off everyonce in a while, maybe your tires with the sensors are close enough to be picked up by the car. I tested the range is quite large. if they are in your garage they will be picked up by the car.

each sensor has a unique ID, 7 digits for the FR-S. that need to be registered with the TPMS ecu.
Mine is off every single morning until approx 25 minutes into my drive to work or approx 20 miles. It's like clockwork on my car.

Tires can be in the back room, in my garage or in the trunk like the past few days and the behavior doesnt change any yet for me. They are supposed to be motion activated not pressure like Toyota tpms sensors.
__________________
-Dave
DD: 2018 Camaro SS 1LE || Tow Vehicle: 2004 GMC Sierra 2500 8.1L || Weekend toy: 1994 MR2 Turbo || The other weekend toy: 1993 MR2 Turbo || Track car: 1998 Integra Type-R || Race car: 1996 Integra GS-R

Too many cars.. never.
Dave-ROR is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Dave-ROR For This Useful Post:
hur1ey02 (09-05-2014)
Old 07-04-2012, 12:31 AM   #6
driver01
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Drives: brz 13
Location: Canada
Posts: 352
Thanks: 36
Thanked 138 Times in 45 Posts
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave-ROR View Post
Mine is off every single morning until approx 25 minutes into my drive to work or approx 20 miles. It's like clockwork on my car.

Tires can be in the back room, in my garage or in the trunk like the past few days and the behavior doesnt change any yet for me. They are supposed to be motion activated not pressure like Toyota tpms sensors.
On my case us quite different. 2013 FR-S. my tires are stored at a different location. so there is no way for my ecu to detect them. it will blink for a minute as soon as I start the car. and it will be on solid after that. unless you can actually connect a scanner to confirm that your vehicle is not reading the sensors i will have to disagree.
PS the first time the tire pressure sensors are removed the light might act differently. but once the ecu looses all signals it will act as what i described. basically every trip after all signals are lost.

I have yet to confirm but I think rather than being motion activated, they just increase the time they sent out signals when not in movement. not completely off, just a way to conserve power.
also if the sensors detect a change of 6 psi whithin 30 seconds they will force a signal.
driver01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2012, 12:37 AM   #7
Dave-ROR
Site Moderator
 
Dave-ROR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Drives: Stuff
Location: Florida
Posts: 9,236
Thanks: 630
Thanked 4,545 Times in 2,033 Posts
Mentioned: 198 Post(s)
Tagged: 8 Thread(s)
I guess it's possible it's reading them from 50 feet away but why not read them when they are in the trunk?
__________________
-Dave
DD: 2018 Camaro SS 1LE || Tow Vehicle: 2004 GMC Sierra 2500 8.1L || Weekend toy: 1994 MR2 Turbo || The other weekend toy: 1993 MR2 Turbo || Track car: 1998 Integra Type-R || Race car: 1996 Integra GS-R

Too many cars.. never.
Dave-ROR is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2012, 12:55 AM   #8
s2kdrew
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Drives: 2013 hot lava FRS
Location: GTA
Posts: 142
Thanks: 3
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Because the TPMS module not picking up all four signals and think there is a fault in the system.
__________________
2013 FRS
2000 S2000
2004 RSX-S
2002 RSX
s2kdrew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2012, 09:51 AM   #9
Dave-ROR
Site Moderator
 
Dave-ROR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Drives: Stuff
Location: Florida
Posts: 9,236
Thanks: 630
Thanked 4,545 Times in 2,033 Posts
Mentioned: 198 Post(s)
Tagged: 8 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2kdrew View Post
Because the TPMS module not picking up all four signals and think there is a fault in the system.
Huh? Was that to me? My question was why does it pick them up from ~50' away but not when all four are INSIDE the car (on the way home from work, everyday it's fine in the morning).

We should figure out how he sensors are activated. If they are motion like subarus then it makes less sense, pressure like toyotas would make sense if driver is correct and it would be easy to trick the system.

I'm curious as to what is going on and how to trick the system to stay off. I guess I should check pressure in the OEM tires maybe one of them is simply low now causing the strange results I'm seeing?
__________________
-Dave
DD: 2018 Camaro SS 1LE || Tow Vehicle: 2004 GMC Sierra 2500 8.1L || Weekend toy: 1994 MR2 Turbo || The other weekend toy: 1993 MR2 Turbo || Track car: 1998 Integra Type-R || Race car: 1996 Integra GS-R

Too many cars.. never.
Dave-ROR is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2012, 12:36 PM   #10
civicdrivr
PARTING OUT!!!
 
civicdrivr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Drives: 2013 Scion FR-S 6MT
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 2,796
Thanks: 5,386
Thanked 1,094 Times in 646 Posts
Mentioned: 68 Post(s)
Tagged: 7 Thread(s)
Ive had after market wheels on my car the past 3500miles. The TPMS light always flashes a few times when I start the car. This is whether I'm at home 25ft away from the OEM wheels or at work 34miles away. For the first 20 miles of driving, the light will stay off, but then it will begin flashing for about .5mile, then come on solid.

I've read on multiple occasions that they are motion activated too.

Sent from my Nexus S using Tapatalk 2
__________________
2013 FR-S 6MT First 86 Asphalt | Mods: Lots | Build Thread: Here

Parting Out Here: http://www.ft86club.com/forums/showp...postcount=1511
civicdrivr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2012, 01:20 PM   #11
dsgerbc
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Drives: BRZ(sold), STI
Location: A2, MI
Posts: 1,915
Thanks: 176
Thanked 416 Times in 241 Posts
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
I had my other Subaru wheels on for a while, and the light was pretty erratic. It would come on occasionally right at the start, on other days it won't show up until 30-40minutes of driving. It even came on after I put stock wheels back on, but went off after a minute.

P.S. If you know your sensor IDs - Ateq Quickset can read/set TPMS ids on my BRZ via Toyota CAN profile. I think tirerack includes sensor IDs on their invoice.
dsgerbc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2012, 04:10 PM   #12
neutron256
Senior Member
 
neutron256's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Drives: '13 GBS Subaru BRZ
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 2,030
Thanks: 680
Thanked 658 Times in 380 Posts
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsgerbc View Post
I had my other Subaru wheels on for a while, and the light was pretty erratic. It would come on occasionally right at the start, on other days it won't show up until 30-40minutes of driving. It even came on after I put stock wheels back on, but went off after a minute.

P.S. If you know your sensor IDs - Ateq Quickset can read/set TPMS ids on my BRZ via Toyota CAN profile. I think tirerack includes sensor IDs on their invoice.
Which year/model did you use with your quickset? I couldn't get mine to work.
neutron256 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2012, 09:31 PM   #13
dsgerbc
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Drives: BRZ(sold), STI
Location: A2, MI
Posts: 1,915
Thanks: 176
Thanked 416 Times in 241 Posts
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by neutron256 View Post
Which year/model did you use with your quickset? I couldn't get mine to work.
There's a generic 'toyota CAN' profile under Z_ATEQ in a manufacturer drop-down menu. I don't have another set of sensors to truly test this, but flashing comes back w/o error, and if I flash a wrong ID the light comes up.
dsgerbc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2012, 10:44 PM   #14
s2kdrew
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Drives: 2013 hot lava FRS
Location: GTA
Posts: 142
Thanks: 3
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
MOst sensor will goes into sleep mode when wheel not moving. As soon as you drive it the motion will wake up the sensors. That's how they save the battery inside.
__________________
2013 FRS
2000 S2000
2004 RSX-S
2002 RSX
s2kdrew is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blocking Your TPMS Light DarrenDriven DIY (Do-It-Yourself) Guides 77 03-29-2017 11:18 PM
Update on TPMS - No light without sensors! trueno86power Wheels | Tires | Spacers | Hub -- Sponsored by The Tire Rack 15 05-11-2014 03:45 AM
TPMS Sensors.. Dave-ROR Wheels | Tires | Spacers | Hub -- Sponsored by The Tire Rack 31 04-08-2014 01:22 PM
Risk Racing Light Mine Professional Magneti - Magnetic mini light fixture! DjDATZ Off-Topic Lounge 0 06-28-2012 11:21 AM
Brz Info/Specs (helpful info for questions asked often) Gaen Subaru BRZ General Forum 0 05-24-2012 10:09 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Garage vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.