follow ft86club on our blog, twitter or facebook.
FT86CLUB
Ft86Club
Delicious Tuning
Register Garage Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   Scion FR-S Forum | Subaru BRZ Forum | Toyota 86 GT 86 Forum | AS1 Forum - FT86CLUB > Technical Topics > Wheels | Tires | Spacers | Hub -- Sponsored by The Tire Rack

Wheels | Tires | Spacers | Hub -- Sponsored by The Tire Rack Specific topics relating to wheels and tires.


User Tag List

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-22-2019, 01:29 PM   #1
Qwimby1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Drives: 14 FRS Monogram, 05 Mazdasped Miata
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 213
Thanks: 52
Thanked 55 Times in 40 Posts
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
TPMS

Is there any reason for these things, and if not, how do I get rid of them? From what I understand they only tell you if you have a significant loss, which I suspect any of us would sense right away. I check my tires regularly and can tell if one gets at east a few pounds down while driving. I want to order a set of wheels with tires mounted and these things are complicating that process.


Can I break the bead on my new tires and mount the OEM ones I have now? Do they have to be programmed again? How about just taping over the light on the cluster? Can I program them out with a tune?
Qwimby1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2019, 02:15 PM   #2
EndlessAzure
Senior Member
 
EndlessAzure's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Drives: '14 FR-S [37J] | Daily/Track
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 244
Thanks: 35
Thanked 79 Times in 65 Posts
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Garage
If you go to a big name shop (like America's Tire/Discount Tire), they won't let you drive off on wheels without TPMS sensors working (a.k.a. sensors on wheels and no TPMS light). If your wheels are loose and you tell them off-road use only, they will probably put tires on and let you go. It's a mandatory safety feature on newer vehicles. Mom&pop/privately owned small shops don't really care.

TPMS on the FRS/BRZ is direct pressure monitoring. It knows directly the PSI in your tires. It switches on if any of the tires is under 25 psi, or if it can't communicate with any sensor (no sensor signal/missing sensor/sensor out of range, or sensor out of battery). I'm not sure what the refresh rate is.

Yes, you can pull the TPMS off of your wheels and put them on any new wheels that are compatible with TPMS sensors.

You do not have to reprogram any sensors unless you replace any one that is already paired with the car.

There are tools that allow you to pair new sensors to the car (See ATEQ Quickset or CARISTA App). Otherwise, you have to do it at a tire shop or dealer.

It's technically not kosher to disable the TPMS system, though it is possible that it can be done with a "tune" using off-the-shelf tools (I'm not familiar with this route).
__________________

Last edited by EndlessAzure; 03-22-2019 at 02:44 PM.
EndlessAzure is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to EndlessAzure For This Useful Post:
Qwimby1 (03-22-2019)
Old 03-22-2019, 02:25 PM   #3
YamahaR86
Riced Out StanceNation
 
Join Date: May 2013
Drives: 2013 White Out, 2007 Yamaha R6
Location: Orlando
Posts: 410
Thanks: 390
Thanked 174 Times in 110 Posts
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 2 Thread(s)
The light gets annoying. Others have put tape over it or taken the bulb out but it's a hassle.

One of my sensors broke but I couldn't tell which one unless I manually let air out of each one to check. In the meantime I cleared the TPMS light with techstream but it kept coming back eventually.

When I finally got new tires I just replaced the broken one.

I'm also running aftermarket wheels and yanked the OEM ones from my wheels, they're expensive. About $45 for the lowest and average in store for $90.
__________________
Where is this club that all the new people are joining?
YamahaR86 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to YamahaR86 For This Useful Post:
Qwimby1 (03-22-2019)
Old 03-22-2019, 02:25 PM   #4
Tristor
Senior Member
 
Tristor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Drives: 2017 Subaru BRZ Limited
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 416
Thanks: 2,405
Thanked 316 Times in 179 Posts
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by Qwimby1 View Post
Is there any reason for these things, and if not, how do I get rid of them? From what I understand they only tell you if you have a significant loss, which I suspect any of us would sense right away. I check my tires regularly and can tell if one gets at east a few pounds down while driving. I want to order a set of wheels with tires mounted and these things are complicating that process.


Can I break the bead on my new tires and mount the OEM ones I have now? Do they have to be programmed again? How about just taping over the light on the cluster? Can I program them out with a tune?



The TPMS on these cars is a bit more of a pain to deal with, but it's also quite a bit better than your run-of-the-mill. It is actually very helpful. I check my tire pressures regularly and am religious about it with temperature changes and other, and it's still caught me out a few times such as slow leaks due to a road hazard. These are things you may not be able to feel in the car and the TPMS can very much save you.


You are welcome to raw dog it, but be aware that TPMS has improved a lot and it no longer requires "significant changes" to trigger. If you have more than a 3psi difference side to side, it triggers. If any tire drops below 25psi it triggers. It is altitude adjusted. It has memory so that significant pressure changes can cause a trigger. Slow leaks (consistent pressure change over time while vehicle is operating) are triggered. At no point did my tires ever drop below 30psi on my gauge any time my TPMS went off, but it detected several interesting pressure changes which were worth knowing about.


Don't discount it out of hand based off a misunderstanding of how it works. It's not the 90s anymore, dawg.
Tristor is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Tristor For This Useful Post:
qcbaker (03-22-2019), Qwimby1 (03-22-2019)
Old 03-22-2019, 02:28 PM   #5
qcbaker
Shitpost Generator v8.6
 
qcbaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Drives: 2013 FR-S
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 293
Thanks: 161
Thanked 296 Times in 159 Posts
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Qwimby1 View Post
Is there any reason for these things
Well, their name will tell you that. Tire Pressure Monitor Sensors monitor your tire pressure.

Quote:
and if not, how do I get rid of them?
If you're already ordering a new set of wheels with tires mounted, you don't need to do anything to get rid of them. Just don't install them on the new wheels? The light will be on all the time, but:

Quote:
From what I understand they only tell you if you have a significant loss, which I suspect any of us would sense right away. I check my tires regularly and can tell if one gets at east a few pounds down while driving. I want to order a set of wheels with tires mounted and these things are complicating that process.
If you're confident that you can monitor your tire pressure without the TPMSs, then what's the issue? Just install the new wheel/tire set and ignore the light.

Quote:
Can I break the bead on my new tires and mount the OEM ones I have now?
Yes.

Quote:
Do they have to be programmed again?
Not if you're re-using the OEM set. If you get a new set of sensors installed in your new wheels, you'll need to have them paired to the car. The car only stores 1 set of IDs at a time.

Quote:
How about just taping over the light on the cluster?
If you're monitoring the pressures yourself, what do you need the light for? Tape it if it bothers you.

Quote:
Can I program them out with a tune?
Not that I know of, but I don't know for 100% that you can't.
qcbaker is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to qcbaker For This Useful Post:
Qwimby1 (03-22-2019)
Old 03-22-2019, 02:38 PM   #6
LimitedSlip
Member
 
LimitedSlip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Drives: Then-1977 Celica GT Now-2017 860SE
Location: In A Galaxy Far Far Away
Posts: 56
Thanks: 17
Thanked 38 Times in 24 Posts
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
With a ScanGauge (and probably other devices) you can monitor both the temperature and the pressure at each individual wheel. The pressure changes in .3 psi increments and is updated every few minutes. Having said that, be forewarned that trying to get all wheels to stabilize at the same value may drive you nuts.
LimitedSlip is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to LimitedSlip For This Useful Post:
Qwimby1 (03-22-2019)
Old 03-22-2019, 03:04 PM   #7
Tristor
Senior Member
 
Tristor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Drives: 2017 Subaru BRZ Limited
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 416
Thanks: 2,405
Thanked 316 Times in 179 Posts
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by LimitedSlip View Post
With a ScanGauge (and probably other devices) you can monitor both the temperature and the pressure at each individual wheel. The pressure changes in .3 psi increments and is updated every few minutes. Having said that, be forewarned that trying to get all wheels to stabilize at the same value may drive you nuts.

The wheels will never stabilize at the same value because they will not be at the same temperature. But you can do the math to match temperature-adjusted pressures, which should more or less match what getting the to same mark on a dial gauge on each wheel would be.
Tristor is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Tristor For This Useful Post:
Qwimby1 (03-22-2019)
Old 03-22-2019, 03:49 PM   #8
Tcoat
He who smelt it...
 
Tcoat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Drives: 14 FRS Hot Lava
Location: London, Ont
Posts: 54,280
Thanks: 48,391
Thanked 74,975 Times in 34,062 Posts
Mentioned: 1993 Post(s)
Tagged: 49 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by YamahaR86 View Post
The light gets annoying. Others have put tape over it or taken the bulb out but it's a hassle.

One of my sensors broke but I couldn't tell which one unless I manually let air out of each one to check. In the meantime I cleared the TPMS light with techstream but it kept coming back eventually.

When I finally got new tires I just replaced the broken one.

I'm also running aftermarket wheels and yanked the OEM ones from my wheels, they're expensive. About $45 for the lowest and average in store for $90.
I have the light on for 4 months of the year when running my winters. After 2 or 3 days I don't even notice it anymore. In fact when I put the summers back on I then think something is wrong for a couple of days since I have got so used to the light it's absence seems weird.
__________________
Racecar spelled backwards is Racecar, because Racecar.
Tcoat is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Tcoat For This Useful Post:
Qwimby1 (03-22-2019)
Old 03-22-2019, 09:12 PM   #9
squall leonhart
kuro kitsune
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Drives: 2013 Scion FR-S Raven
Location: Indiana
Posts: 71
Thanks: 31
Thanked 44 Times in 26 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Garage
I was expecting to deal with this light.


I bought JDM OEM 16" wheels. Got tires installed Tuesday. They asked if I was going to buy sensors/use old sensors from the 17's/roll with the light on. I said I'd roll with the light on.


I just installed the wheels tonight and went for a quick drive (only 5 minutes or so) and figured I'd check torque again after. The TPMS light was not on at all during the drive.


Does it only come on after the car is fully up to temp? Or after hitting a certain speed?


Not sure why it didn't come on, so just curious. The light has come on before, I saw it last fall on a cooler day when one tire got down a few PSI. So I know it's not covered or removed.
__________________
2013 Scion FR-S Raven - 6 speed manual
2000 Toyota Celica GT-S - 6 speed manual
1967 Datsun Sports 1600 Roadster - 4 speed manual
R.I.P. - the one that started it all (for me) 1986 Toyota Celica ST - 5 speed manual
Fondly missed: ST165, ST185 & AE86
squall leonhart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2019, 01:36 AM   #10
Tristor
Senior Member
 
Tristor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Drives: 2017 Subaru BRZ Limited
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 416
Thanks: 2,405
Thanked 316 Times in 179 Posts
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by squall leonhart View Post
I was expecting to deal with this light.


I bought JDM OEM 16" wheels. Got tires installed Tuesday. They asked if I was going to buy sensors/use old sensors from the 17's/roll with the light on. I said I'd roll with the light on.


I just installed the wheels tonight and went for a quick drive (only 5 minutes or so) and figured I'd check torque again after. The TPMS light was not on at all during the drive.


Does it only come on after the car is fully up to temp? Or after hitting a certain speed?


Not sure why it didn't come on, so just curious. The light has come on before, I saw it last fall on a cooler day when one tire got down a few PSI. So I know it's not covered or removed.
If your original tires/wheels are within range, the car will pick it up and will not trigger the light for not detecting sensors until you either go a certain distance or hit a certain speed. I noticed this as well, because the tire shop had not correctly programmed the new TPMS sensors in my first set of wheels. I ended up buying an ATEQ Quickset and doing it myself.
Tristor is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Tristor For This Useful Post:
squall leonhart (03-25-2019)
Old 03-24-2019, 08:56 PM   #11
alphasaur
friendly
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Drives: 17' 86
Location: NY
Posts: 105
Thanks: 110
Thanked 48 Times in 35 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by squall leonhart View Post
I was expecting to deal with this light.


I bought JDM OEM 16" wheels. Got tires installed Tuesday. They asked if I was going to buy sensors/use old sensors from the 17's/roll with the light on. I said I'd roll with the light on.


I just installed the wheels tonight and went for a quick drive (only 5 minutes or so) and figured I'd check torque again after. The TPMS light was not on at all during the drive.


Does it only come on after the car is fully up to temp? Or after hitting a certain speed?


Not sure why it didn't come on, so just curious. The light has come on before, I saw it last fall on a cooler day when one tire got down a few PSI. So I know it's not covered or removed.

Took a few hours to go on for me, I don't use them.
__________________
Seek comfort in discomfort.
alphasaur is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to alphasaur For This Useful Post:
squall leonhart (03-25-2019)
Old 03-24-2019, 10:04 PM   #12
Qwimby1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Drives: 14 FRS Monogram, 05 Mazdasped Miata
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 213
Thanks: 52
Thanked 55 Times in 40 Posts
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by alphasaur View Post
Took a few hours to go on for me, I don't use them.
I don't need them. I have a device called an air gauge.
Qwimby1 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Qwimby1 For This Useful Post:
alphasaur (03-25-2019), squall leonhart (03-25-2019)
Old 03-25-2019, 09:16 AM   #13
squall leonhart
kuro kitsune
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Drives: 2013 Scion FR-S Raven
Location: Indiana
Posts: 71
Thanks: 31
Thanked 44 Times in 26 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Garage
Yeah, took a longer drive on Saturday. Light was off when I left (since the original wheels are sitting in the garage), and took about 15-20 miles of driving before it came on.
__________________
2013 Scion FR-S Raven - 6 speed manual
2000 Toyota Celica GT-S - 6 speed manual
1967 Datsun Sports 1600 Roadster - 4 speed manual
R.I.P. - the one that started it all (for me) 1986 Toyota Celica ST - 5 speed manual
Fondly missed: ST165, ST185 & AE86
squall leonhart is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Broke a TPMS sensor, process with ATEQ Quickset and new TPMS Sensor? Anthonyc77 Wheels | Tires | Spacers | Hub -- Sponsored by The Tire Rack 6 03-19-2018 08:57 PM
WTB: oem tpms 1stGenBRZ86 Want-To-Buy Requests 0 03-25-2017 07:19 PM
FS- TPMS System for cars without TPMS- New solort Wheels and Tires 1 03-16-2017 11:12 PM
NEED HELP!! TPMS light on. with TPMS installed on aftermarket rims+tires Figo Wheels | Tires | Spacers | Hub -- Sponsored by The Tire Rack 9 09-23-2013 08:11 AM
Changed to new wheels w/o TPMS, car still thinks I have TPMS sensors? Ahz Issues | Warranty | Recalls / TSB 9 11-06-2012 09:25 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Garage vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.