follow ft86club on our blog, twitter or facebook.
FT86CLUB
Ft86Club
Delicious Tuning
Register Garage Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   Scion FR-S Forum | Subaru BRZ Forum | Toyota 86 GT 86 Forum | AS1 Forum - FT86CLUB > Technical Topics > Engine, Exhaust, Transmission

Engine, Exhaust, Transmission Discuss the FR-S | 86 | BRZ engine, exhaust and drivetrain.


User Tag List

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-28-2014, 07:06 PM   #631
???
noob and expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Drives: None :(
Location: USA
Posts: 209
Thanks: 10
Thanked 31 Times in 25 Posts
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Cool thanks


For me, there is no glide in pulse and glide :p
??? is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2014, 08:45 AM   #632
steve99
Senior Member
 
steve99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Drives: FT86
Location: Australia
Posts: 7,532
Thanks: 973
Thanked 4,668 Times in 2,792 Posts
Mentioned: 517 Post(s)
Tagged: 2 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Live View Post
So, just to ask, not too terribly familiar with how the ECU stores fault codes, but is there any way of retrieving previously cleared fault codes? This would be nice to do when in the market for another car, just to see if there might be some nasty engine codes that a previous owner has cleared before trying to sell the car. Just thought I'd ask to be sure.
With a lot of cars once you clear the code reset ecu , re flash or remove battery codes are gone this is true for brz/86.

not all codes trigger the CEL LIGHT though only the more serious ones

If its an ongoing problem code will trigger again after its cleared.
Although it is possible to disable cel codes by changing parameters in the ECU rom like P0420 cat efficiency code when you run catless headers.
steve99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2014, 10:04 AM   #633
SkAsphalt
Ridge Racerrrrrrrrr
 
SkAsphalt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Drives: 2013 Scion FR-S, 2004 Toyota Coroll
Location: Regina, Sk
Posts: 3,516
Thanks: 5,785
Thanked 1,362 Times in 953 Posts
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by ??? View Post
say you have an iphone, is there an alternative that is very similar to this?
Buy a Moto G just for your car. That is what I did
Or even a Moto E. Either way. the phones cost less than 140 dollars straight out.
__________________
SkAsphalt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2014, 10:36 AM   #634
DC2R
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Drives: 2014 Scion FR-S
Location: United States
Posts: 1,019
Thanks: 697
Thanked 159 Times in 132 Posts
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by SkAsphalt View Post
Buy a Moto G just for your car. That is what I did
Or even a Moto E. Either way. the phones cost less than 140 dollars straight out.
Buy a Ca-Fi. Free shipping right now so you save $50

Sent from my SM-N900T using Tapatalk
DC2R is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2014, 11:27 AM   #635
SkAsphalt
Ridge Racerrrrrrrrr
 
SkAsphalt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Drives: 2013 Scion FR-S, 2004 Toyota Coroll
Location: Regina, Sk
Posts: 3,516
Thanks: 5,785
Thanked 1,362 Times in 953 Posts
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by DC2R View Post
Buy a Ca-Fi. Free shipping right now so you save $50

Sent from my SM-N900T using Tapatalk
$530 USD vs $100-140 CDN.....

No information on what the deck can do as a stereo..I assume it requires amps?
__________________
SkAsphalt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2014, 12:50 PM   #636
Foobar
SLO NO MO
 
Foobar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Drives: '19 Tesla Model 3 Performance
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 2,961
Thanks: 224
Thanked 1,062 Times in 738 Posts
Mentioned: 34 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by SkAsphalt View Post
$530 USD vs $100-140 CDN.....

No information on what the deck can do as a stereo..I assume it requires amps?
Can use the stock amp. Plug and play for the most part.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
Foobar is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Foobar For This Useful Post:
DC2R (09-30-2014), SkAsphalt (09-30-2014)
Old 09-30-2014, 10:13 PM   #637
DC2R
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Drives: 2014 Scion FR-S
Location: United States
Posts: 1,019
Thanks: 697
Thanked 159 Times in 132 Posts
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foobar View Post
Can use the stock amp. Plug and play for the most part.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
It does everything and more. Pretty much plug and play

Sent from my SM-N900T using Tapatalk
DC2R is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2014, 09:55 PM   #638
milhouse
Because Racecar
 
milhouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Drives: 2013 Lightning Red Subaru BRZ
Location: NJ, US
Posts: 150
Thanks: 29
Thanked 30 Times in 27 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Garage
I'm using one of the FT86 Layouts and I have a gauge on the main screen that doesn't work. Can anyone tell me what it is? Its the one labelled EXTPID on the left below.

__________________
"Straight roads are for fast cars; turns are for fast drivers." - Colin McRae
milhouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2014, 10:24 PM   #639
Poodles
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Drives: 2015 Series.Blue
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,781
Thanks: 88
Thanked 777 Times in 479 Posts
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by milhouse View Post
I'm using one of the FT86 Layouts and I have a gauge on the main screen that doesn't work. Can anyone tell me what it is? Its the one labelled EXTPID on the left below.



Oil temp.


Also, does anyone know where the theme files are located for torque for a phone without a memory card? I've been unable to find them on my Nexus 4...
Poodles is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Poodles For This Useful Post:
milhouse (10-02-2014)
Old 10-10-2014, 12:58 PM   #640
Silent_Dan
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Drives: 2013 Scion FRS
Location: Corinth, Mississippi
Posts: 107
Thanks: 92
Thanked 51 Times in 32 Posts
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
@Poodles on whatever file viewer program you are using make sure to select ( show hidden files ) in the settings and then look for .torque and you should find it
Silent_Dan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2014, 05:51 PM   #641
Poodles
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Drives: 2015 Series.Blue
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,781
Thanks: 88
Thanked 777 Times in 479 Posts
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Silent_Dan View Post
@Poodles on whatever file viewer program you are using make sure to select ( show hidden files ) in the settings and then look for .torque and you should find it


Tried that, no dice
Poodles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2014, 05:54 PM   #642
Silent_Dan
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Drives: 2013 Scion FRS
Location: Corinth, Mississippi
Posts: 107
Thanks: 92
Thanked 51 Times in 32 Posts
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Ahh ok sorry
Silent_Dan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2014, 02:59 AM   #643
Junkwipe
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Drives: Toyota Gt86
Location: Italy
Posts: 43
Thanks: 11
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Hey guys i need a little help. I have torque pro ob my smartphone and the obd2 bluetooth in the car, i added the custom pid and all works, exept the oil temp. Anyone can help me? Maybe i have jumped a command or something?
Junkwipe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2014, 09:48 AM   #644
B-R-Z
I love peanut butter
 
B-R-Z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Drives: 2013 SWP BRZ Limited
Location: NJ
Posts: 1,551
Thanks: 422
Thanked 551 Times in 336 Posts
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 2 Thread(s)
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by Junkwipe View Post
Hey guys i need a little help. I have torque pro ob my smartphone and the obd2 bluetooth in the car, i added the custom pid and all works, exept the oil temp. Anyone can help me? Maybe i have jumped a command or something?
Post a screen shot of the PID config
B-R-Z is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Tags
android, app, boost, gauges, torque

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Torque app for android question Brody602 Electronics | Audio | NAV | Infotainment 8 01-08-2015 05:53 PM
Torque for Android Freeman Scion FR-S / Toyota 86 GT86 General Forum 7 11-23-2012 12:05 AM
Android Torque app questions Craig Engine, Exhaust, Transmission 1 11-12-2012 05:14 PM
Bluetooth OBD scanner and Android Torque - less than 25 shipped whataboutbob Engine, Exhaust, Transmission 7 10-20-2012 01:15 PM
Android Tablet + torque CharlieChaos Electronics | Audio | NAV | Infotainment 3 10-04-2012 08:23 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Garage vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.