follow ft86club on our blog, twitter or facebook.
FT86CLUB
Ft86Club
Xero Limit
Register Garage Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   Scion FR-S Forum | Subaru BRZ Forum | Toyota 86 GT 86 Forum | AS1 Forum - FT86CLUB > Technical Topics > Engine, Exhaust, Transmission

Engine, Exhaust, Transmission Discuss the FR-S | 86 | BRZ engine, exhaust and drivetrain.


User Tag List

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-31-2014, 11:34 AM   #617
ML
Mr No Bumper
 
ML's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Drives: 13 White MT FR-S
Location: Gastonia, NC
Posts: 1,344
Thanks: 652
Thanked 481 Times in 268 Posts
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Garage
Your adapter might be going bad. Thats what mine started to do, and it did it more frequently untill it wouldn't connect anymore.
__________________


Build Thread
Quote:
Originally Posted by Symbiont View Post
I swear I will punch your car if you put these on. Right in the face.
ML is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2014, 01:55 PM   #618
ToyoburuBRZ
Senior Member
 
ToyoburuBRZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Drives: Black BRZ
Location: Toronto
Posts: 438
Thanks: 116
Thanked 144 Times in 105 Posts
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
I am having trouble with the oil temperature right now. It very rarely gives me data. I am still getting reading from everything else but no oil temp.

I have tried both the custom PID and the one that is standard in the APP now. Any suggestions?
__________________
ToyoburuBRZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2014, 12:17 PM   #619
CBR600RR
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Drives: Raven Black
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,324
Thanks: 421
Thanked 552 Times in 266 Posts
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
I had to replace my phone, and now that I am setting up the torque appreciate up again, I can't find the piece of paper that had the bluetooth code for my Elm327.

Does anyone know if I can find this code online some where? Do they all have the same code?

Please help
CBR600RR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2014, 12:21 PM   #620
CladMonitor
Member
 
CladMonitor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Drives: 2013 FR-S Asphalt
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 55
Thanks: 13
Thanked 36 Times in 15 Posts
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Garage
Usually 1234, but try 0000 or 1111. You have to make the connection within 60 seconds.
CladMonitor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2014, 09:09 AM   #621
qtwre
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Drives: White FR-S
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 190
Thanks: 15
Thanked 35 Times in 30 Posts
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ToyoburuBRZ View Post
I am having trouble with the oil temperature right now. It very rarely gives me data. I am still getting reading from everything else but no oil temp.

I have tried both the custom PID and the one that is standard in the APP now. Any suggestions?
I've found it to be a little hit and miss too (using the custom PID.) I wouldn't say it rarely works for me, but frequently enough that I'm not surprised when I see it reading completely wrong. I haven't tested for a solution but it usually seems like once I've restarted the car it's fine.

My adapter reads everything else just fine, including other cars, so I figure it's just the PID or app itself that isn't perfect.
qtwre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2014, 12:20 AM   #622
CBR600RR
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Drives: Raven Black
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,324
Thanks: 421
Thanked 552 Times in 266 Posts
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by CBR600RR View Post
I had to replace my phone, and now that I am setting up the torque appreciate up again, I can't find the piece of paper that had the bluetooth code for my Elm327.

Does anyone know if I can find this code online some where? Do they all have the same code?

Please help
Quote:
Originally Posted by CladMonitor View Post
Usually 1234, but try 0000 or 1111. You have to make the connection within 60 seconds.
So I tried all those options and neither worked. Any other ideas?
CBR600RR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2014, 10:57 AM   #623
DC2R
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Drives: 2014 Scion FR-S
Location: United States
Posts: 1,019
Thanks: 697
Thanked 159 Times in 132 Posts
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by CBR600RR View Post
So I tried all those options and neither worked. Any other ideas?
5678
6789
Something like that.

Sent from my SM-N900T using Tapatalk
DC2R is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2014, 09:15 AM   #624
peter-tai
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Drives: toyota 86
Location: TAIWAN R.O.C
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 2 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Anyone having an issue with the auto Transmission oil temp PID?
-----------------------------------------------------
I have try this PID :
PID: 2182
Long Name: Transmission Fluid Temperature 1
Short Name: Trans temp
Minimum Value: 0.0
Maximum value: 300.0
Scale factor: x1
Unit Type: F
Equation: ((((A*256)+B) * (7/100) – 400)/10)
OBD Header to use: left blank
-------------------------------------------
But it does not work
peter-tai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2014, 04:48 AM   #625
Live
Member
 
Live's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Drives: Whiteout 2013 Scion FR-S
Location: United States
Posts: 26
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Garage
So, just to ask, not too terribly familiar with how the ECU stores fault codes, but is there any way of retrieving previously cleared fault codes? This would be nice to do when in the market for another car, just to see if there might be some nasty engine codes that a previous owner has cleared before trying to sell the car. Just thought I'd ask to be sure.
Live is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2014, 09:47 AM   #626
brichard0625
Senior Member
 
brichard0625's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Drives: 2013 Scion Frs(Scarlet)
Location: Bronx, NY
Posts: 907
Thanks: 172
Thanked 386 Times in 177 Posts
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Not sure if anyone has downloaded this yet but torque now has a virtual dyne plugin called bhp monitor. It does cost 4 bucks which i was not excited about but i went ahead and purchased because torque updates its apps frequently and I'm sure this plugin will get better and better with time.(hopefully) Anyways it took me a while to figure this thing out but i got some decent results with it. On a mustang dyno my car put down 187-188hp/166-167tq and after changing some setting around on the app i was able to get 200/163tq. which is somewhat close. I did recently add a new intake and exhaust and running higher ethanol % now so that could affect the changes. Just wondering if anybody has tried the app and found better settings to input. I noticed the app would read really really low so i changed bhp correction factor to 0 and the results seems a little more accurate. Heres a screenshot of my settings. if anyone has found better results please post here


Also for anyone trying to use the app, it def needs some updates but what i do is pick a gear i want to do a pull in and at 2500rpm i floor it until i get to 7200rpm. After it collects the data just hit settings and switch to dyno graph and view. IF i like the dyno i screen shot it and then erase the data because if you drive in the same gear again it will write on the same dyno sheet and mess it up
__________________
brichard0625 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2014, 06:58 PM   #627
???
noob and expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Drives: None :(
Location: USA
Posts: 209
Thanks: 10
Thanked 31 Times in 25 Posts
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
say you have an iphone, is there an alternative that is very similar to this?
??? is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2014, 07:03 PM   #628
Teseo
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Drives: frs
Location: Gunsai
Posts: 4,273
Thanks: 5,703
Thanked 2,498 Times in 1,525 Posts
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 2 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ??? View Post
say you have an iphone, is there an alternative that is very similar to this?
Why you have iphone?
Teseo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2014, 07:03 PM   #629
???
noob and expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Drives: None :(
Location: USA
Posts: 209
Thanks: 10
Thanked 31 Times in 25 Posts
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Because it's what I have


For me, there is no glide in pulse and glide :p
??? is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2014, 07:06 PM   #630
mikalem
Senior Member
 
mikalem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Drives: 2013 WRB BRZ Limited
Location: Dublin, OH
Posts: 348
Thanks: 214
Thanked 146 Times in 97 Posts
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Garage
http://lmgtfy.com/?q=torque+iPhone+alternative
__________________
2013 WRB BRZ Limited "Belle"
Innovate SC STG2 Innercooled-70mm pulley DeliciousTuning/Moto-East Flex Fuel Tune
TOMEI UEL Header/Overpipe, Stock Midpipe, Perrin Resonated CB
RCE Yellows + RCE Front and Rear sway bars with TSW Nurburgring 18x8/BFGoodrich g-Force T/A KDW 2 in 245/35/18
mikalem is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to mikalem For This Useful Post:
DC2R (09-28-2014), Hyper4mance2k (11-26-2014)
 
Reply

Tags
android, app, boost, gauges, torque

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Torque app for android question Brody602 Electronics | Audio | NAV | Infotainment 8 01-08-2015 05:53 PM
Torque for Android Freeman Scion FR-S / Toyota 86 GT86 General Forum 7 11-23-2012 12:05 AM
Android Torque app questions Craig Engine, Exhaust, Transmission 1 11-12-2012 05:14 PM
Bluetooth OBD scanner and Android Torque - less than 25 shipped whataboutbob Engine, Exhaust, Transmission 7 10-20-2012 01:15 PM
Android Tablet + torque CharlieChaos Electronics | Audio | NAV | Infotainment 3 10-04-2012 08:23 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Garage vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.